Onnidan Online Logo

St. Augustine's sweeps Div II Indoor Track National Titles

March 10, 2007

Boston, Mass.-- St. Augustine's claimed both the men's and women's team titles on Saturday afternoon as competition wrapped up at the 2007 NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships co-hosted by Stonehill College and the Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center.

Head Coach George Williams guided his Falcon men to a repeat performance of last year's championship and the school's 10th national title overall. Senior Jamaal Torrance led the way by setting a meet record in the 200 meters with a mark of 21.19 seconds while also taking top honors in the 400 meters with a mark of 46.58 seconds.

Individual national champions crowned on Saturday included North Carolina Central's Christopher Davis in the 60 meters, Adams State's Aucencio Martinez and Nick Lara in the mile and 800 meters, respectively, Abilene Christian's Nicodemus Naimadu and Vladyslav Gorbenko in the 5,000 meters and triple jump, respectively, Lincoln's Decosma Wright in the 60 meters, Grand Valley State's Bryant Wilson in the pole vault and Nebraska-Kearney's Lance Pfeiffer in the shot put.

Host Stonehill claimed its first individual All-America honors when junior Keith Gill (Brockton, Mass.) finished fifth in the mile with a time of 4:08.49 and sophomore Torrey Price (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.) placed sixth in the 60 meters with a mark of 6.84 seconds. Gill becomes the first three-sport All-America in school history, having earned the honor in both outdoor track and cross country in the last calendar year alone. The Skyhawk men's distance medley relay team of seniors Brandoin Beloin (Danielson, Conn.) and Derek Hebert (Rockland, Mass.), along with juniors Dickie Gerry (Bow, N.H.) and David Metzger (Ellington, Conn.), also earned All-America honors in competition on Friday.

Abilene Christian finished as the runner-up on the men's side with 48.5 points, while North Carolina Central and Adams State were third and fourth, respectively, with 43 and 38 points during competition.

St. Augustine's women reclaimed the national championship it had lost to Lincoln in 2006, as the Falcons won the crown for the fourth time in seven years and for the sixth time overall. Four record setting performances helped lead the way for St. Augustine's, as sophomore Davita Prendergast broke her own mark in the 200 meters she set in Friday's preliminaries with a time of 23.56 seconds. Senior Marquita Davis ran a record 8.44 seconds in the 60 meter high hurdles, while freshman Barbara Pierre set the standard in the 60 meters with a time of 7.41 seconds. Freshman Kwonya Ferguson also set a new record for the Falcons in the triple jump with a mark of 13.26 meters, as she was also earned her third champion accolades of the meet in the high jump with a mark of 1.79 meters.

Grand Valley State senior Mandi Zemba shattered the record in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:16.77, while other individual national champions included St. Augustine's Johnsie Liles in the 400 meters, Seattle Pacific's Jessica Pixler in the mile, Pittsburg State's Venessa Lee in the 800 meters and Bemidji State's Sheena Devine in the shot put.

Five meet records fell during Friday's competition, as Ashland senior Kibwe Johnson shattered the Division II record in the men's weight throw with a mark of 25.08 meters, besting the previous mark by 4 1/2 meters while setting an American collegiate record in the process. Minnesota State-Mankato sophomore Katelin Rains also set a meet and Division II record in the women's pole vault, posting a mark of 4.27 meters to erase the previous mark of 4.00 set during last year's championship. Grand Valley State's distance medley relay team of Susie Rivard, Micaela Mayer, Katherine McCarthy and Mandy Zemba set a new meet standard in the event with a time of 11:29.89.

In addition to Johnson's and Rains's national titles, Minnesota State-Mankato senior Jim Dilling repeated as the men's high jump champion with a mark of 2.25 meters, while Morehouse senior Randall Flimmons captured the men's long jump with a mark of 7.74 meters. Adams State took top honors in the distance medley relay, as the quartet of Nick Lara, Andrew Marquez, Josh Streeter and Aaron Braun posted a time of 9:53.60, while Winona State senior Emily King and St. Augustine's junior Kwonya Ferguson took national crowns in the women's weight throw (18.53 meters) and women's long jump (6.18 meters), respectively.

Lincoln finished as the runner-up to St. Augustine's on the women's side with 64 points, while Grand Valley State and Abilene Christian followed in third and fourth place, respectively, with 39.5 and 36 points, respectively.

 Women - Final Team Rankings
===============================================================================
1) St Augustine's 105 2) Lincoln 64 3) Grand Valley State 39.50 4) Abilene Christian 36 5) Adams State 27 6) Southern Illinois- Edward 21 7) Seattle Pacific 20 8) Ashland 19 8) Wisconsin-Parkside 19 10) Winona St 16 10) Nebraska - Omaha 16 12) Minnesota St 14.50 13) Cal St-LA 13 14) Central Missouri 12 15) Bowie State 11 15) Ferris State 11 15) Southern Connecticut State 11 18) Bemidji State 10 18) Massachusetts - Lowell 10 18) Pittsburg State 10 21) Fort Hays State 8 21) Missouri Southern 8 21) Minnesota-Duluth 8 21) North Carolina Central 8 21) Truman State 8 26) Minnesota St - Moorhead 6.50 27) Indianapolis 6 27) Slippery Rock 6 27) Colorado School of Mines 6 27) Findlay 6 31) Emporia State 5 32) Southern Indiana 4 32) St Cloud State 4 34) East Stroudsburg 3.50 35) North Dakota 3 36) Clarion 2 36) Wayne State 2 36) Western State 2 39) Saginaw Valley State 1 39) Lewis 1 39) Colorado Springs 1 39) Alabama (Huntsville) 1

HBCU Women Indoor Track & Field All-Americans
Bowie State
Jennifer Geter - 200m dash, 400m dash
Kiera Watson - triple jump

Lincoln
Nandelle Cameron - 60m dash, 200m dash
Jody-Ann Powell - 60m dash
Karen Robinson - 60m dash
Davita Prendergast - 200m dash*, 400m dash, distance medley
Carla Thomas - 200m dash, 60m hurdles
Meleshia Spencer - 400m dash, distance medley
Kaydian Howell - distance medley
Nessa Paul - distance medley
Kerry-Ann Robinson - triple jump

North Carolina Central
Jessica Mills - triple jumpBowie State
Jennifer Geter - 200m dash, 400m dash
Kiera Watson - triple jump

St. Augustine's
Barbara Pierre - 60m dash*,
Treva Hutchinson - 60m dash, 200m dash, 4X400m relay, long jump
Camile Gray - 60m dash
Johnsie Liles - 200m dash, 400m dash*, 4X400m relay
Marquita Davis - 60m hurdles
Aisha George - 4X400m relay
Erica Young - 400m dash, 4X400m relay
Kwonya Ferguson - high jump*, long jump*, triple jump*
Lakischa Fontenot - high jump

* - National Champion

                           Men - Final Team Rankings
===============================================================================
    1) St Augustine's              88        2) Abilene Christian          48.50
    3) North Carolina Central      43        4) Adams State                38   
    5) Lincoln                     36        5) Ashland                    36   
    7) Morehouse                   32        8) Grand Valley State         25   
    9) South Dakota                20       10) Cal St Stanislaus          17   
   11) Nebraska-Kearney            16.50    12) Minnesota St               16   
   12) Missouri-Rolla              16       14) Western State              15   
   15) Colorado School of Mines    12       16) Harding                     9   
   17) Missouri Southern            8       17) Stonehill                   8   
   17) Minnesota St - Moorhead      8       17) Indiana Univ of Pa          8   
   17) Western Washington           8       22) Pittsburg State             7.50
   23) Lewis                        6       24) Lock Haven                  5   
   24) Massachusetts - Lowell       5       24) Bryant                      5   
   24) Bemidji State                5       24) Northwest Missouri State    5   
   29) Central Washington           4       29) Shippensburg                4   
   29) Southern Illinois- Edwards   4       29) Central Missouri            4   
   33) Chadron State                3.50    34) Hillsdale                   3   
   34) Lake Superior State          3       36) Fort Hays State             2   
   36) Northern State               2       36) West Chester                2   
   36) Southern Indiana             2       40) Seattle Pacific             1   
   40) Truman State                 1       40) Southwest Baptist           1   
   40) Southern Connecticut State   1       40) West Virginia Wesleyan      1   

HBCU Men Indoor Track & Field All-Americans
Lincoln
Jody Muschette - 60m dash
Decosma Wright - 60m hurdles*
Pete Smith - 60m hurdles
Alie Beauvais - 4X400m relay
Carlington Marsh - 4X400m relay
Michael Trusty - 4X400m relay
Ricardo Foster - 4X400m relay
Wilbert Walker - long jump, triple jump

Morehouse
Curtis Dayson - 4X400m relay
Damian Prince - 4X400m relay
Brandon Hartley - 4X400m relay
Curtis Dayson - 4X400m relay
Keith Moffatt - high jump
Evan Flax - high jump, long jump
Randall Flimmons - long jump*
Dominic Smith - triple jump

North Carolina Central
Christopher Davis - 60m dash*
Brian Hope - 60m dash, 200m dash, 4X400m relay
Hakeem Mohammad - 200m dash
Karjuan Williams - 4X400m relay
Brandon Jones - 4X400m relay
Maurice Gailey - 4X400m relay
Mark Davis - long jump
William Scott - triple jump

Saint Augustine's
Dennis Boone - 60m dash, long jump
Philippe DeRosier - 60m dash, 200m dash
Jamaal Torrance - 200m dash*, 400m dash*, 4X400m relay*
Dennis Boone - 200m dash
Sharif Nash - 200m dash
Randy Curry - 400m dash, 4X400m relay*
Dior Lowry - 60m hurdles
Jermaine Baker - 60m hurdles
Laurias Eugene - 4X400m relay*
Andre Thompson - 4X400m relay*
Joseph Kindred - high jump, long jump
Michael Jackson - high jump
Jamal Cumberbatch - triple jump

* - National Champion

 

Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index