Onnidan Online Logo

St. Augustine's Women Claim Division II Indoor Track Title
HBCUs Grab Nine Individual Crowns

March 16, 2003

BOSTON, Mass. -- St. Augustine's captured the women's title with 73 points, while Abilene Christian successfully defended its men's team title with 58 points Saturday at the 2003 NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field Championships. The Eastern College Athletic Conference hosted the event at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center.

In the women's competition, Abilene Christian was second with 53 points followed by defending national champion, North Dakota State, who finished with 41 points. On the men's side, Western State was second with 54 points while Cal State Bakersfield finished third with 34 points.

St. Augustine's Cadriesha Akinfe grabbed the first individual crown on Friday, winning the women's long jump with a best leap of 6.00m. Teammate Samaiyah Islam won the 60 meter hurdles turning in a time of 8.63.

St. Aug swept the 400 meter dash as Wilan Louis won the men's with a time of 47.67 while Libia Rodriquez captured the women's race with a time of 53.83.

North Carolina Central's Jason Smoots posted a new meet record, turning in a time of 6.55 in the men's 60 meter dash. A native of Gadsden, Alabama, Smoots now has six national championships to his credit - three indoor (2001 55m, 2002 60m, 2003 60m) and three outdoor (2001 100m, 2002 100m, 2002 4x100m).

"It feels good," Smoots said about his place in NCAA history, "but I thought I should have run faster."

In the women's 60 meter dash, Shandria Brown from Lincoln also set a meet record with a time of 7.43.

In the 800 meter run, St. Augustine's claimed another title as Maria Medina topped the field with a time of 2:07.27.

Lincoln won the men's 4x400 meter relay, turning in a time of 3:12.22 while St. Augustine's captured the women's 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:40.37.

Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored 
 1) Abilene Christian           58 
 2) Western State               54 
 3) Cal State-Bakersfield       34 
 4) Central Missouri St.        33 
 5) St. Augustine's             32 
 6) Ashland                     28 
 7) Lincoln                     26 
 8) Adams State                 25  
 9) South Dakota                16 
10) N.Y. Tech                   14 
10) Kutztown                    14 
12) Missouri Southern St.       13 
13) North Dakota State          11 
13) Indianapolis                11 
13) Texas A&M-Kingsville        11 
16) Minnesota State, Moorhead   10 
16) North Carolina Central      10 
18) South Dakota State           9 
19) Missouri-Rolla               8 
19) Minnesota State, Mankato     8 
19) Lewis                        8 
22) Nebraska-Kearney             7 
22) Wheeling Jesuit Univ.        7 
22) UMass.-Lowell                7 
25) Fort Hays State              6.50 
26) Northwood                    6 
27) Cal. State-Stanislaus        5 
27) Findlay                      5 
27) North Florida                5 
30) Chadron State                4 
30) Virginia State               4 
32) Pittsburg State              3 
32) Livingstone College          3 
32) So. Connecticut State        3 
32) East Stroudsburg             3 
36) Saginaw Valley St.           2  
36) Northwest Missouri State     2 
38) Slippery Rock                1.50 
Women - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored 
 1) St. Augustine's             73 
 2) Abilene Christian           53 
 3) North Dakota State          41 
 4) Lincoln                     31 
 5) Ashland                     30 
 5) Adams State                 30 
 7) Grand Valley State          28 
 8) Western State               18.50 
 9) South Dakota                17.50 
10) South Dakota State          15 
11) Emporia State               14 
12) North Florida               11 
13) Northwest Missouri State    10 
13) Minnesota State, Moorhead   10 
13) Mass.-Lowell                10 
13) Minnesota State, Mankato    10 
17) Seattle Pacific              9.50 
18) North Carolina Central       9 
18) Texas A&M-Kingsville         9 
20) North Dakota                 8 
20) UC Davis                     8 
20) Nebraska-Omaha               8 
20) Missouri Southern St.        8 
24) Pittsburg State              7 
24) Findlay                      7 
26) Central Washington           6 
27) Lock Haven                   5 
27) CS Dominguez Hills           5 
27) Cal State-Bakersfield        5 
30) Southern Indiana             2.50 
31) Lewis                        2 
31) Nebraska-Kearney             2 
31) N.Y. Tech                    2 
31) Augustana                    2

HBCU All-American Performances at 2003 NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field Championships
(Top eight finishers are designated All-Americans)

Women LJ
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        Meet: * 20-05.75  1995        Chandra Sturrup, Norfolk State (VA)      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Cadriesha Akinfe          SR St. Aug.                 6.00m   19-08.25   10  
  2 Nikkisha Maynard          JR Lincoln                  5.95m   19-06.25    8  
  3 Carlene Cummings          SR St. Aug.                 5.93m   19-05.50    6  
  6 Chanda Powell             SO N.C. Central             5.76m   18-10.75    3  


Women TJ 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: * 43-03  1990        Diana Wills, Army                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  3 Cadriesha Akinfe          SR St. Aug.                12.34m   40-06.00    6  
      12.34m  FOUL  12.06m  12.20m  11.86m  11.77m 
  4 Carlene Cummings          SR St. Aug.                12.33m   40-05.50    5  
      12.23m  12.33m  PASS  PASS  12.10m  FOUL 
      
      
Men 60 m Hurdles 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: *  7.91  2002        Anwar Moore, St. Augustine's (NC)           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Finals 
  2 Anwar Moore               SR St. Aug.                  7.83*    8  
  3 Unyime Akpan              SO St. Aug.                  7.92     6   
  5 Derrick Blount            SR Virginia St.              7.99     4  


Women 60 m Hurdles 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: *  8.54  2002        Maisha Prewitt, Ft Hays St. (KS)            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Finals 
  1 Samaiyah Islam            SR St. Aug.                  8.63    10  
  2 Nikkisha Maynard          JR Lincoln                   8.64     8  
  3 Chanda Powell             SO N.C. Central              8.70     6
  
Men 400 m Dash 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: * 46.13  1998        Jerome Young, St. Augustine's (NC)          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Finals 
  1 Wilan Louis               FR St. Aug.                 47.67   2   10 
  
  
Women 400 m Dash 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: * 52.22  1997        Lorraine Graham, Lincoln (MO)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Finals 
  1 Libia Rodriquez           SR St. Aug.                 53.83   2   10    
  5 Kelly Marshall            FR Lincoln                  56.40   2    4   
  8 Georgia Mullings          JR St. Aug.                 59.76   2    1
  
  
Men 60 m Dash 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: *  6.66  2002        Jason Smoots, North Carolina Central        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Finals 
  1 Jason Smoots              SR N.C. Central              6.55*   10   
  3 Lerone Clarke             FR Lincoln                   6.75     6  
  6 Jordan Vaden              SR Livingstone               6.85     3  
 
  
Women 60 m Dash 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: *  7.45  2002        Nicole Duncan, CSLA (CA)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Finals 
  1 Shandria Brown            SO Lincoln                   7.43* 
  6 Anna Teschmaker           SR St. Aug.                  7.63  
  7 Libia Rodriquez           SR St. Aug.                  7.71 
  

Women 800 m Run 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: * 2:06.00  1999        Lana Jekabsone, Lewis (IL)                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Finals 
  1 Maria Medina              SR St. Aug.               2:07.27  
  8 Kelly Marshall            FR Lincoln                2:11.58   
  

Men 4x400 m Relay 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
        Meet: * 3:08.21  1995        St Augustine's                            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
  1 Lincoln                                             3:12.22   1   10  
     1) Joseph Brown FR                 2) Fabian Felix FR                
     3) Keyshawn Lugrand JR             4) Adrian Robinson JR             
  2 St. Augustine's                                     3:12.54   2    8  
     1) Adrian Findley SO               2) Wilan Louis FR                 
     3) Nathaniel McKinney SO           4) Marqueth Tard SR               


Women 4x400 Meter Relay 
=============================================================================== 
Saturday 3/15/03 - 05:30 PM 
        Meet:  3:39.24  1997        Lincoln (MO)                               
     School                                                Time           
=============================================================================== 
  1  St. Augustine's                                      3:40.62 
     1) Camethia Baker SO               2) Maria Medina SR                
     3) Georgia Mullings JR             4) Libia Rodriquez SR 
  2  Lincoln                                              3:41.50 
     1) Kelly Marshall FR               2) Lilieth Simms SO               
     3) Marlene Smith FR                4) Moya Thompson SO 
Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index