Onnidan Online Logo

Lincoln (MO) gets fourth straight Women's Outdoor Track Title

May 28, 2006

Emporia, KS - Lincoln (MO) University picked up its fourth straight NCAA Division II Women’s Outdoor Track National Championship Saturday night in Emporia, Kansas.  Fresh off of a 2006 Indoor Title, the Lady Blue Tigers became only the second team to ever win four consecutive outdoor team titles topping Abilene Christian, 93-86.

Lincoln Sports Photo
Lincoln (MO) University Women's Track Team

Saint Augustine’s was a pole vault away from picking up the Outdoor Men’s title.  After winning the 4x400M relay, the final running event, the Falcons had to wait for results from the pole vault to determine this year’s champion.  St. Aug led 77.5 – 76 after the relay but Abilene Christian’s Cory Aguilar scored four points in the final event to propel the Wildcats past the Falcons, 80-77.5, for its fifth straight Outdoor Championship.

Lincoln finished third with 63 points.

The Lincoln women completed the indoor-outdoor track championship sweep on the strength of its sprinters.  They swept the 100m dash with Janika Martell winning followed by Karen Robinson and Jody-Ann Powell finishing second and third. Martell also won the 200m dash with Robinson and  Davita Prendergast picking up points.  Prendergast won the 400m dash setting a new meet record held by former LUMO standout Lorraine Graham. Carla Thomas finished second in the 100m hurdles and 400m hurdles and Kelly Marshall picked up third-place points in the 800m run.

The Lady Blue Tigers won both relay events with Powell, Thomas, Robinson and Martell taking the 4X100m while Robinson, Thomas, Prendergast and Nikita McCree grabbed the 4X400m title.

In addition to the 4X400m relay team of Lurias Eugene, Travon Lee, Tim Riley and  Jamaal Torrance, St. Aug’s Philippe DeRosier won the 200m dash and Alvin Miles won the 400m hurdles.

There were four meet records broken over the three days of competition, all by HBCU performers, beginning with Wilbert Walker’s 26’ 8.25” mark in the long jump on Thursday. The sophomore from Lincoln University came back with a wind aided triple jump mark of 55’ 4.25” that is the farthest triple jump in NCAA Championship history regardless of conditions.

Morehouse’s Keith Moffatt broke the meet record of former Maroon Tiger Gregory Roberts and tied the all-time NCAA Div II best of 2.29m (7’ 6”) to win the high jump.

The women record breakers were Lincoln’s Prendergast running a 51.29 to set the standard in the 400m and Fort Valley State’s Lynnsey Dailey who set a meet record in the 400 hurdles with a time of 57.18 for one of her two individual championships in the meet. Dailey also won the 100m hurdles and was one of five double event winners for the women.

Other HBCU national champions include North Carolina Central’s Jessica Mills in the women’s triple jump and Lincoln’s Decosma Wright in the men’s 110m hurdles.

HBCU All Americans at 2006 NCAA Division II Outdoor Tracn & Field Championships

WOMEN
ALBANY STATE
Jana Mrozkova - triple jump

BOWIE STATE
Ricci Alleyne - 400mh
Timberly Bolden - high jump
Tyhler Davis - 4x100m relay
Jennifer Geter - 4x100m relay
Dominique Merchant - 4x100m relay
DaMara Parrish - long jump, 4x100m relay

FORT VALLEY STATE
Lynnsey Dailey - 100m, 100mh*, 400mh*

LINCOLN
Nikita McCree - 4x400m relay*
Kelly Marshall - 800m
Janika Martell - 100m*, 200m*, 4x100m relay*
Jody-Ann Powell - 100m, 4x100m relay*
Davita Prendergast - 200m, 400m*, 4x400m relay*
Karen Robinson - 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay*
Kerry-Ann Robinson - heptathlon
Monique Robinson - 4x400m relay*
Carla Thomas - 100mh, 400mh, 4x100m relay*, 4x400m relay*

NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL
Ambria Alexander - 4x400m relay
Sharonda Arnold - 400m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Christina Harris - 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Tyfia Lee - 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay
Jessica Mills - triple jump*
Tiffany Mitchell - 4x100m relay

SAINT AUGUSTINE'S
Marquita Davis - 100mh
Johnsie Liles - 200m, 400m, 4x100m relay
Kim Moore - 4x400m relay
Dana Robinson - 400mh, 4x100m relay
Doris Thompson - shot put
Erica Young - 400m, 4x100m relay

VIRGINIA STATE
Aishah Mujahid - triple jump

MEN
ALBANY STATE
Brandon Roulhac - high jump, triple jump

BENEDICT
Samuels Brandon - 4X100m relay
Lamario Hall - 4X100m relay
LaQuan Sumpter - 4X100m relay
David Wheeler - 110mh
Joshua Williams - 4X100m relay

BOWIE STATE
Robert DeVaul - high jump

FORT VALLEY STATE
Xavier Glenn - 4X100m relay
Xavier Hair - 4X100m relay
Samuel Lucas - 4X100m relay
Jeffery Mosley - 4X100m relay

LINCOLN
Laurence Dell - 100m, 4X100m relay
Fabian Felix - 400m, 4x400m relay
Carlington Marsh - 400m, 4x400m relay
Jody Muschette - 4X100m relay
Triston Pinnock - 4x400m relay
Antwane President - 400mh, 4X100m relay
Pete Smith - 110mh, 4X100m relay
Michael Trusty - 4x400m relay
Wilbert Walker - long jump*, triple jump*
Decosma Wright - 110mh*, decathlon

MOREHOUSE
Cameron Dayne - 200m, long jump
Randall Flimmons - long jump
Keith Moffatt - high jump*
Damian Prince - 400mh
Dominic Smith - triple jump

NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL
Maurice Gailey - 200m, 4X100m relay, 4x400m relay
Brandon Jones - 800m, 4x400m relay
Jason Jowers - 4X100m relay
Hakeem Mohammed - 200m, 400m, 4X100m relay, 4x400m relay
Dorian Turner - 4X100m relay, 4x400m relay

SAINT AUGUSTINE'S
Unyime Akpan - 110mh
Edgar Bermudez - 800m
Dennis Boone - 4X100m relay
Philippe DeRosier - 100m, 200m*, 4X100m relay
Lurias Eugene - 4x400m relay
Dwayne Greenidge - 4X100m relay
Fabian Hutchinson - long jump
Joe Kindred - high jump, long jump, triple jump
Travon Lee - 200m, 4X100m relay, 4x400m relay
Alvin Miles - 400mh*
Tim Riley - 4x400m relay
Jamaal Torrance - 400m, 4x400m relay

STILLMAN
Brian Witherspoon - 100m

* - National Champion
                        Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored                
================================================================================
    1) Lincoln                     93        2) Abilene Christian          86   
    3) Adams State                 84        4) Grand Valley State         59   
    5) St Augustine's              32        5) Massachusetts - Lowell     32   
    7) Southern Illinois- Edwards  31        8) Cal St Bakersfield         25   
    9) Nebraska - Omaha            23        9) Fort Valley State          23   
    9) North Carolina Central      23       12) Nebraska-Kearney           21   
   13) Bowie State                 18       14) Western State              17   
   14) Central Missouri St         17       16) Cal St LA                  15   
   17) South Dakota                14       18) UC San Diego               13   
   19) Pittsburg State             12.50    20) Chadron State              12   
   21) Angelo State                11       21) Harding                    11   
   23) Puerto Rico Rio Piedras     10       24) Southern Connecticut Stat   9   
   24) Edinboro                     9       26) Central Washington          8   
   26) Indianapolis                 8       26) Fort Hays State             8   
   26) Seattle Pacific              8       26) St Cloud State              8   
   31) Winona St                    7       32) Slippery Rock               6.50
   33) Alaska Anchorage             6       33) Colorado School of Mines    6   
   33) Southern Indiana             6       33) Albany State                6   
   33) Cal St Stanislaus            6       38) Virginia State              5   
   38) Texas A&M Kingsville         5       38) Ashland                     5   
   38) Kutztown                     5       38) Western Oregon              5   
   38) Ferris State                 5       44) Hillsdale                   4   
   44) Emporia State                4       44) Cal St Chico                4   
   47) Augustana                    3.50    47) Minnesota St - Moorhead     3.50
   49) Bemidji State                3       49) Colorado Springs            3   
   49) Cal Poly Pomona              3       49) Western Washington          3   
   49) Cal St Dominguez Hills       3       54) Wisconsin-Parkside          2   
   54) Bellarmine                   2       54) Humboldt State              2   
   57) Stonehill                    1       57) Missouri-Rolla              1  
                          Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored                 
=================================================================================
    1) Abilene Christian           80        2) St Augustine's             77.50 
    3) Lincoln                     63        4) South Dakota               35    
    5) Adams State                 33        6) North Carolina Central     30    
    7) Harding                     28        7) Southern Illinois- Edward  28    
    9) Cal St Bakersfield          27       10) Morehouse                  26    
   11) Central Missouri St         23       12) Pittsburg State            20    
   13) Western State               18       13) Findlay                    18    
   13) Grand Valley State          18       16) Nebraska-Kearney           17    
   17) Minnesota St - Mankato      15.50    18) Colorado School of Mines   15    
   18) Angelo State                15       20) Ashland                    13    
   20) Cal St Chico                13       20) Missouri-Rolla             13    
   23) Emporia State               12       23) Mansfield                  12    
   23) Albany State                12       26) Massachusetts - Lowell     11    
   27) Missouri Southern           10.50    27) Cal St LA                  10.50 
   29) Central Washington          10       29) Seattle Pacific            10    
   29) Puerto Rico Rio Piedras     10       32) Northwest Missouri State    9    
   33) UC San Diego                 8       33) St Cloud State              8    
   35) Shippensburg                 7       36) Truman State                6    
   36) Tarleton State               6       36) Bemidji State               6    
   39) Wheeling Jesuit              5       39) Slippery Rock               5    
   39) Bowie State                  5       39) Stillman                    5    
   43) Benedict                     4       43) Chadron State               4    
   43) Fort Valley State            4       46) Indiana Univ of Pa          3    
   46) Lock Haven                   3       48) Fort Hays State             2    
   48) Stonehill                    2       50) Texas A&M Commerce          1    
   50) Northern State               1       50) Humboldt State              1  

 

Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index