Onnidan Online Logo

Hampton Women, Norfolk State Men Capture MEAC Track Titles

May 6, 2006 

Complete Results

GREENSBORO, N.C.– Hampton University women and Norfolk State men won the 2006 Mid-Eastern Athletic Outdoor Track & Field Championships on the campus of North Carolina A&T in Greensboro, N.C. Junior Yvette Lewis of Hampton was named the Outstanding Performer for the second consecutive year, while Norfolk State’s David Kemboi captured the title for the men.  

The Lady Pirates, who totaled 160 points, won their fourth MEAC title in five years. They led after day two with 63 points and tallied 97 points in the last day of competition to capture the title.  The Spartans won their third MEAC title and first since 2001.

Lewis set two MEAC records in both the 100m hurdles (13.16) and the triple jump (13.26m). The previous record for the 100m hurdles was 13.47 and Lewis topped her own record of 13.20m at last year’s outdoor championships.

“I didn’t think about anything when coming out of the blocks.” explained Lewis when talking about setting the record in the 100m hurdles. I usually think about certain points or marks but this time I didn’t and I think that helped.”

The Lady Bears won five gold medals, five silver medals and four bronze for a total of 14 in the three day championships. Head Coach Maurice Pierce was named the 2006 Outstanding Coach. Pierce led his team to a sweep of both the MEAC indoor and outdoor titles this season.

“Our big key performers, Yvette Lewis, Kellie Wells and Krystle Medlin came through for us, said Pierce.  They were capable of scoring lot of points, and whenever you have athletes of that caliber on your team your bound to win.

Kemboi swept the men’s track & field outstanding performer awards this season. The first-year sophomore was previously named the 2005 cross country and 2006 indoor outstanding performer. Kemboi set a new record in the 5,000m with his time of 14:54.61. Norfolk State’s Cleophus Koros held the previous record of 15.11.57 in 2004.

“This was the only the second time I ran the 3,000 steeplechase and I haven’t run the 1500m in four years. So this was a new experience, a new horizon. said Kemboi.

Coach Kenneth Giles of Norfolk State was named the MEAC Outstanding Coach for the men. Giles guided his team to a sweep of the track titles (cross country, indoor, and outdoor). Norfolk State was the last team to sweep the titles in 2001. 

“Winning all three titles was one of our goals coming into this season. We were fortunate to have a good group of kids and they provided the leadership that we needed. The goal coming to sweep all three of the championships and to have David [Kemboi] sweep the outstanding performer honors.  We were fortunate enough to do that. “

Dionne Wright (UMES) set a new MEAC record in the shot put event. Wright won the event with a 14.63m toss surpassing the former record of 14.22m. UMES finished second with a point total of 107. Morgan State was third with 95 points followed by Norfolk State (76) in fourth, and Florida A&M (49) rounded out the top five.  

On the men’s side, Hampton was the runner-up with 127 points, followed by host school, North Carolina A&T (95), Morgan State (74), and Florida A&M in fifth (58).

Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index
Licensed to Xcite Management Group, Inc. - Contractor License
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/6/2006 04:18 PM
                  MEAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships                   
                    N.C. A&T State University Track Complex                    
                    Greensboro, NC  - 5/4/2006 to 5/6/2006                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wells, Kellie                HAMPTON                11.75      11.82Q -1.9  4 
  2 Carter, LaClaire             HOWARD                 11.86      11.91Q -1.2  1 
  3 Pryce, Danieth               U. M. E. S.            11.79      11.92Q -1.3  3 
  4 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                11.88      11.97Q -3.1  2 
  5 Gondo, Mariama               MORGAN STATE           11.67      12.04Q -1.8  5 
  6 Gillis, Ashley               FLORIDA A & M          11.83      11.92q -1.2  1 
  7 Layne, Cierra                U. M. E. S.            11.89      12.06q -1.8  5 
  8 Franklin, Nekisha            DELAWARE STATE         11.81      12.14q -3.1  2 
  9 Foster, Jasmin               FLORIDA A & M          11.89      12.20  -1.9  4 
 10 Wisdom, Tanesha              U. M. E. S.            12.25      12.21  -3.1  2 
 11 Robinson, Shakira            U. M. E. S.            12.24      12.22  -1.2  1 
 12 Hodges, Cheri                NORFOLK STATE          11.90      12.33  -1.8  5 
 13 Evans, JaQuay                MORGAN STATE           11.94      12.37  -1.9  4 
 14 Carter, Kathryne             MORGAN STATE           12.24      12.52  -3.1  2 
 15 Nance, Carletta              NORFOLK STATE          12.41      12.55  -1.9  4 
 16 Scott, Mironda               S. C. STATE            12.12      12.57  -1.3  3 
 16 Walton, Tiffany              HAMPTON                12.71      12.57  -1.9  4 
 18 Cunningham, Kendra           FLORIDA A & M          12.57      12.60  -1.3  3 
 19 Scott, Melissa               BETHUNE COOKMAN        12.90      12.61  -1.8  5 
 20 Bussey, Andrea               HAMPTON                12.57      12.62  -1.2  1 
 21 Brown, Sherie                U. M. E. S.            12.51      12.63  -1.8  5 
 22 McWilliams, Renee            S. C. STATE            12.26      12.64  -1.2  1 
 23 Green, Tiffany               DELAWARE STATE         12.41      12.67  -1.8  5 
 24 Watkins, Angela              DELAWARE STATE         12.40      12.72  -1.3  3 
 24 Foster, Jamia                S. C. STATE            12.36      12.72  -3.1  2 
 26 Smith, Brittany              FLORIDA A & M          12.99      12.79  -1.9  4 
 27 Gray, Christina              N.C. A. T. STATE       12.62      12.81  -3.1  2 
 28 Sanders, Neicy               COPPIN                 12.55      12.82  -1.9  4 
 29 Rollins, Tijuana             FLORIDA A & M          12.68      12.84  -1.3  3 
 30 Rolle, Ashleigh              NORFOLK STATE          12.59      12.88  -1.2  1 
 31 Forbes, Jesseka              FLORIDA A & M          12.57      12.95  -3.1  2 
 32 Rogers, Brittney             HOWARD                 12.98      13.03  -1.8  5 
 33 Suer, Antoinette             FLORIDA A & M          13.26      13.55  -1.2  1 
 34 Borden, Sondra               COPPIN                 13.20      14.03  -1.3  3 
 -- Glenn, Septima               HAMPTON                11.88        DNF  -1.3  3 
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Wells, Kellie                HAMPTON                11.82      11.58   0.9   10  
  2 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                11.97      11.59   0.9    8  
  3 Pryce, Danieth               U. M. E. S.            11.92      11.62   0.9    6  
  4 Carter, LaClaire             HOWARD                 11.91      11.78   0.9    5  
  5 Franklin, Nekisha            DELAWARE STATE         12.14      11.87   0.9    4  
  6 Layne, Cierra                U. M. E. S.            12.06      11.88   0.9    3  
  7 Gillis, Ashley               FLORIDA A & M          11.92      11.90   0.9    2  
  8 Gondo, Mariama               MORGAN STATE           12.04      11.93   0.9    1  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                23.65      23.50Q  0.3  4 
  2 Wisdom, Tanesha              U. M. E. S.            24.18      23.86Q  1.5  1 
  3 Franklin, Nekisha            DELAWARE STATE         23.91      24.03Q  0.3  3 
  3 Wells, Kellie                HAMPTON                23.53      24.03Q  0.6  5 
  5 Modeste, Romona              MORGAN STATE           24.32      24.13Q  1.0  2 
  6 Pryce, Danieth               U. M. E. S.            25.00      24.09q  0.6  5 
  7 Carter, LaClaire             HOWARD                 24.22      24.27q  1.5  1 
  8 Clark, Courtney              N.C. A. T. STATE       24.42      24.29q  0.3  3 
  9 Dewitt, Christina            HAMPTON                24.12      24.45   1.0  2 
 10 Smythe, Janice               MORGAN STATE           24.74      24.52   0.3  4 
 11 Gillis, Ashley               FLORIDA A & M          24.66      24.63   0.6  5 
 12 Layne, Cierra                U. M. E. S.            24.47      24.68   1.0  2 
 13 Dixon, Natalie               S. C. STATE            24.33      24.70   0.3  3 
 14 Lewis, Rachel                HAMPTON                24.48      24.74   0.3  3 
 15 Foster, Jasmin               FLORIDA A & M          24.44      24.77   1.0  2 
 16 Mitchell, Carmenta           N.C. A. T. STATE       24.60      24.78   0.6  5 
 17 Gondo, Mariama               MORGAN STATE           24.40      24.80   0.3  4 
 18 Robinson, Shakira            U. M. E. S.            24.44      24.84   0.6  5 
 19 Blackmon, Phykesha           N.C. A. T. STATE       24.40      24.91   0.6  5 
 20 Greene, Shantrice            FLORIDA A & M          24.46      24.97   1.5  1 
 21 Williams, O'Shaughnessy      BETHUNE COOKMAN        24.35      25.03   0.3  4 
 22 Carter, Kathryne             MORGAN STATE           24.94      25.04   1.5  1 
 23 Brown, Sherie                U. M. E. S.            24.99      25.08   1.5  1 
 24 McKenzie, Natalie            NORFOLK STATE          26.08      25.31   1.5  1 
 25 Walton, Tiffany              HAMPTON                25.20      25.32   0.3  4 
 26 Scott, Melissa               BETHUNE COOKMAN        24.58      25.35   0.3  4 
 26 Strong, Kendria              FLORIDA A & M          25.12      25.35   0.3  3 
 26 Clement, Alicia              MORGAN STATE           25.30      25.35   0.3  4 
 29 Cunningham, Kendra           FLORIDA A & M          25.21      25.39   0.6  5 
 30 Spruiel, Alexandria          N.C. A. T. STATE       24.79      25.42   1.0  2 
 31 Evans, JaQuay                MORGAN STATE           24.86      25.62   1.0  2 
 32 Hodges, Cheri                NORFOLK STATE          25.80      25.68   1.0  2 
 33 Sanders, Neicy               COPPIN                 26.42      25.77   0.3  3 
 34 Nance, Carletta              NORFOLK STATE          25.85      25.78   1.5  1 
 35 Scott, Monique               BETHUNE COOKMAN        25.25      26.11   0.6  5 
 36 McCray, Tristan              BETHUNE COOKMAN        25.30      27.53   0.3  3 
 37 Borden, Sondra               COPPIN                 27.01      27.90   0.3  4 
 -- Charles, Janica              COPPIN                 25.01        DNF   1.0  2 
 -- Glenn, Septima               HAMPTON                24.40        DNF   1.5  1 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                23.50      23.50   2.8   10  
  2 Wisdom, Tanesha              U. M. E. S.            23.86      23.67   2.8    8  
  3 Wells, Kellie                HAMPTON                24.03      23.72   2.8    6  
  4 Clark, Courtney              N.C. A. T. STATE       24.29      23.87   2.8    5  
  5 Pryce, Danieth               U. M. E. S.            24.09      23.89   2.8    4  
  6 Franklin, Nekisha            DELAWARE STATE         24.03      24.04   2.8    3  
  7 Carter, LaClaire             HOWARD                 24.27      24.15   2.8    2  
  8 Modeste, Romona              MORGAN STATE           24.13      24.35   2.8    1  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McNary, Lauren               HOWARD                 54.04      53.47Q  4 
  2 Wisdom, Tanesha              U. M. E. S.            54.09      53.67Q  1 
  3 Dixon, Natalie               S. C. STATE            54.06      55.06Q  3 
  4 Williams, O'Shaughnessy      BETHUNE COOKMAN        55.35      56.41Q  2 
  5 Modeste, Romona              MORGAN STATE           54.60      53.82Q  1 
  6 Smythe, Janice               MORGAN STATE           55.80      55.18Q  4 
  7 Dewitt, Christina            HAMPTON                55.67      55.29Q  3 
  8 Strong, Kendria              FLORIDA A & M          56.15      56.42Q  2 
  9 Spruiel, Alexandria          N.C. A. T. STATE       55.35      54.59   1 
 10 Allen, Arionne               HAMPTON                56.11      55.30   1 
 11 Charles, Janica              COPPIN                 57.20      55.38   4 
 12 Mitchell, Carmenta           N.C. A. T. STATE       55.78      55.48   4 
 13 Carter, Kathryne             MORGAN STATE           56.90      56.23   1 
 14 Sampson, Shari               S. C. STATE            57.06      56.74   3 
 15 Blackmon, Phykesha           N.C. A. T. STATE       55.92      57.10   3 
 16 Watkins, Angela              DELAWARE STATE         57.04      57.18   2 
 17 Pinkard, Maisha              HAMPTON                54.24      57.20   2 
 18 McKenzie, Natalie            NORFOLK STATE          59.37      57.24   4 
 19 Cunningham, Kendra           FLORIDA A & M          57.17      57.52   4 
 20 Brown, Sherie                U. M. E. S.          1:00.31      57.71   3 
 21 Allen, Natalee               S. C. STATE            58.41      57.78   1 
 22 Scott, Melissa               BETHUNE COOKMAN        57.25      59.29   3 
 23 Green, Tiffany               DELAWARE STATE       1:00.50      59.74   2 
 24 Ostielu, Katrina             DELAWARE STATE         58.40    1:00.27   1 
 25 Charles, Gabrielle           COPPIN                 58.90    1:00.81   2 
 26 Scott, Monique               BETHUNE COOKMAN        59.31    1:01.44   4 
 27 Downer, Gabrielle            FLORIDA A & M        1:02.89    1:01.90   1 
 28 Sergeant, Teanne             BETHUNE COOKMAN        57.56    1:02.02   2 
 29 Sanders, Neicy               COPPIN                 59.20    1:04.58   3 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 McNary, Lauren               HOWARD                 53.47      52.91    10  
  2 Wisdom, Tanesha              U. M. E. S.            53.67      53.44     8  
  3 Modeste, Romona              MORGAN STATE           53.82      54.51     6  
  4 Dewitt, Christina            HAMPTON                55.29      54.78     5  
  5 Dixon, Natalie               S. C. STATE            55.06      54.85     4  
  6 Smythe, Janice               MORGAN STATE           55.18      55.29     3  
  7 Strong, Kendria              FLORIDA A & M          56.42      56.72     2  
  8 Williams, O'Shaughnessy      BETHUNE COOKMAN        56.41      56.93     1  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Medlin, Krystle              HAMPTON              2:16.85    2:14.14Q  2 
  2 Thomas, Lindsey              FLORIDA A & M        2:13.29    2:14.40Q  3 
  3 Bunche, Cetera               HAMPTON              2:16.69    2:14.75Q  1 
  4 Gibbs, Nichelle              MORGAN STATE         2:12.80    2:16.34Q  4 
  5 Allen, Arionne               HAMPTON              2:20.00    2:16.05q  1 
  6 Gordon, Tiffany              BETHUNE COOKMAN      2:15.00    2:17.48q  2 
  7 Burke, YaTandrea             FLORIDA A & M        2:19.09    2:18.33q  4 
  8 Strange, Britany             S. C. STATE          2:21.51    2:18.77q  3 
  9 Ephraim, Danielle            BETHUNE COOKMAN      2:16.00   J2:18.77   1 
 10 Williams, Alicia             HOWARD               2:18.74    2:19.73   3 
 11 Butler, April                MORGAN STATE         2:19.62    2:20.42   4 
 12 Pollard, Kafi                DELAWARE STATE       2:20.01    2:20.78   1 
 13 Ostielu, Katrina             DELAWARE STATE       2:22.00    2:21.65   4 
 14 Khalid, Sakayi               MORGAN STATE         2:25.61    2:21.95   1 
 15 Lawson, Enchante             S. C. STATE          2:23.06    2:22.69   2 
 16 Lawrence, Megann             HAMPTON              2:28.03    2:22.90   3 
 17 Carter, Midchild             DELAWARE STATE       2:25.80    2:24.32   1 
 18 Billingslea, Rochelle        DELAWARE STATE       2:20.32    2:25.01   2 
 19 Bryan, Tenisha               BETHUNE COOKMAN      2:27.35    2:25.02   2 
 20 Patterson, Marnita           NORFOLK STATE        2:21.58    2:26.64   4 
 21 Thompson, Gladys             NORFOLK STATE                   2:28.53   4 
 22 LaForce, Trisha              MORGAN STATE         2:20.00    2:28.73   3 
 23 Ifie, Melissa                NORFOLK STATE        2:22.40    2:29.35   3 
 24 Downer, Gabrielle            FLORIDA A & M        2:29.05    2:38.28   4 
 25 Charles, Charley             MORGAN STATE         2:20.00    2:43.24   2 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Medlin, Krystle              HAMPTON              2:14.14    2:10.43    10  
  2 Gibbs, Nichelle              MORGAN STATE         2:16.34    2:10.45     8  
  3 Thomas, Lindsey              FLORIDA A & M        2:14.40    2:11.77     6  
  4 Bunche, Cetera               HAMPTON              2:14.75    2:14.00     5  
  5 Allen, Arionne               HAMPTON              2:16.05    2:15.70     4  
  6 Gordon, Tiffany              BETHUNE COOKMAN      2:17.48    2:15.72     3  
  7 Strange, Britany             S. C. STATE          2:18.77    2:17.12     2  
  8 Burke, YaTandrea             FLORIDA A & M        2:18.33    2:23.68     1  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medlin, Krystle              HAMPTON              4:47.25    4:44.49    10  
  2 Bunche, Cetera               HAMPTON              4:45.22    4:45.62     8  
  3 Gibbs, Nichelle              MORGAN STATE         4:54.20    4:48.56     6  
  4 Garcia, Irdira               HOWARD               4:51.81    4:49.47     5  
  5 Thomas, Lindsey              FLORIDA A & M                   4:50.97     4  
  6 Ross, Mallory                DELAWARE STATE       4:55.00    4:57.21     3  
  7 Stevenson, Amanda            HOWARD               4:54.09    4:57.29     2  
  8 Pollard, Kafi                DELAWARE STATE       4:55.30    4:59.07     1  
  9 Hudson, Denisha              NORFOLK STATE        4:54.97    5:03.64  
 10 Gordon, Tiffany              BETHUNE COOKMAN      4:58.00    5:08.71  
 11 Chelangat, Janeth            U. M. E. S.          4:47.01    5:08.95  
 12 Billingslea, Rochelle        DELAWARE STATE       4:57.50    5:09.15  
 13 Givens, Valonne              BETHUNE COOKMAN      5:15.25    5:11.24  
 14 Ifie, Melissa                NORFOLK STATE        5:01.26    5:11.83  
 15 LaForce, Trisha              MORGAN STATE         5:10.60    5:15.97  
 16 Khalill, Neda                U. M. E. S.          5:05.67    5:16.00  
 17 Bryan, Tenisha               BETHUNE COOKMAN      5:10.00    5:18.23  
 18 Burke, YaTandrea             FLORIDA A & M        4:57.57    5:18.82  
 19 Charles, Charley             MORGAN STATE         5:10.60    5:22.84  
 20 Thompson, Gladys             NORFOLK STATE        5:15.80    5:40.11  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chelangat, Janeth            U. M. E. S.         18:30.62   18:28.85    10  
  2 Medlin, Krystle              HAMPTON             18:44.40   18:38.60     8  
  3 Hudson, Denisha              NORFOLK STATE       18:45.41   18:58.26     6  
  4 Perlingeiro, Fabiana         NORFOLK STATE       18:20.80   19:16.90     5  
  5 Bunche, Cetera               HAMPTON             18:30.34   19:27.88     4  
  6 Ross, Mallory                DELAWARE STATE      19:20.90   19:39.32     3  
  7 Ifie, Melissa                NORFOLK STATE                  19:46.63     2  
  8 Khalill, Neda                U. M. E. S.         20:03.61   20:13.27     1  
  9 Givens, Valonne              BETHUNE COOKMAN                20:31.13  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                13.47      13.20Q  1.3  2 
  2 Wells, Kellie                HAMPTON                13.35      13.46Q  0.3  3 
  3 Taylor, Lauren               N.C. A. T. STATE       13.80      13.72Q  1.4  1 
  4 Johnson, Alyssa              HOWARD                 14.00      13.86q  0.3  3 
  5 Decruise, Caryle             N.C. A. T. STATE       14.01      13.89q  1.3  2 
  6 Greene, Shantrice            FLORIDA A & M          13.78      13.92q  1.4  1 
  7 Idlette, Lavonne             HAMPTON                14.16      14.01q  1.4  1 
  8 Smith, Michelle              HAMPTON                14.52      14.04q  1.3  2 
  9 Newton, Kendra               N.C. A. T. STATE       13.98      14.09   1.3  2 
 10 Pulliam, Chandra             HAMPTON                14.03      14.23   0.3  3 
 11 Forbes, Arlana               U. M. E. S.            14.42      14.27   0.3  3 
 12 Nelson, Vanessa              MORGAN STATE           14.40      14.51   1.3  2 
 13 Jones, Jenise                MORGAN STATE           14.86      14.54   1.3  2 
 14 Harris, Ashantia             NORFOLK STATE          14.93      14.64   0.3  3 
 15 Harewood, Tia                NORFOLK STATE          15.08      14.73   0.3  3 
 16 Russell, Kelsi               MORGAN STATE           14.78      14.84   1.4  1 
 17 McWilliams, Renee            S. C. STATE            14.26      14.92   1.4  1 
 18 Dorcelin, Jeanna             FLORIDA A & M                     14.97   1.3  2 
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                13.20      13.16   3.0   10  
  2 Taylor, Lauren               N.C. A. T. STATE       13.72      13.60   3.0    8  
  3 Idlette, Lavonne             HAMPTON                14.01      13.90   3.0    6  
  4 Wells, Kellie                HAMPTON                13.46      13.97   3.0    5  
  5 Johnson, Alyssa              HOWARD                 13.86      14.04   3.0    4  
  6 Greene, Shantrice            FLORIDA A & M          13.92      14.05   3.0    3  
  7 Smith, Michelle              HAMPTON                14.04      14.06   3.0    2  
  8 Decruise, Caryle             N.C. A. T. STATE       13.89      14.08   3.0    1  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Modeste, Romona              MORGAN STATE           57.96      59.24Q  3 
  2 Vance, Tempest               S. C. STATE            59.72      59.43Q  2 
  3 Clark, Courtney              N.C. A. T. STATE     1:00.14    1:01.38Q  1 
  4 Dorcelin, Jeanna             FLORIDA A & M        1:02.12    1:01.03q  3 
  5 Pulliam, Chandra             HAMPTON              1:03.25    1:01.58q  1 
  6 Meliville, Cuquie            DELAWARE STATE       1:00.50    1:01.64q  2 
  7 Smythe, Janice               MORGAN STATE         1:00.48    1:03.16q  1 
  8 Daniels, Lillian             HOWARD               1:04.53    1:03.47q  3 
  9 Govrik, Elizabeth            S. C. STATE          1:05.11    1:03.57   1 
 10 Butler, April                MORGAN STATE         1:02.14    1:03.66   2 
 11 Griffith, Rachel             NORFOLK STATE        1:03.99    1:03.93   1 
 12 Lewis, Latavia               HOWARD               1:04.75    1:04.58   2 
 13 Smith, Michelle              HAMPTON              1:04.01    1:04.64   3 
 14 Dixon, Telisa                COPPIN               1:02.00    1:05.56   3 
 15 Harris, Ashantia             NORFOLK STATE        1:05.73    1:06.16   2 
 16 Forbes, Arlana               U. M. E. S.          1:08.99    1:06.30   3 
 17 Patterson, Marnita           NORFOLK STATE        1:07.23    1:08.58   3 
 18 Charles, Gabrielle           COPPIN               1:05.00    1:09.88   1 
 19 Downer, Gabrielle            FLORIDA A & M        1:09.62    1:11.98   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Clark, Courtney              N.C. A. T. STATE     1:01.38      57.73    10  
  2 Smythe, Janice               MORGAN STATE         1:03.16      59.96     8  
  3 Meliville, Cuquie            DELAWARE STATE       1:01.64    1:00.73     6  
  4 Vance, Tempest               S. C. STATE            59.43    1:00.80     5  
  5 Modeste, Romona              MORGAN STATE           59.24    1:02.04     4  
  6 Dorcelin, Jeanna             FLORIDA A & M        1:01.03    1:02.88     3  
  7 Pulliam, Chandra             HAMPTON              1:01.58    1:03.53     2  
  8 Daniels, Lillian             HOWARD               1:03.47    1:06.89     1  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 UNIVERSITY  MD. EASTERN SHORE  'A'                  45.91      45.32   2   10  
     1) Robinson, Shakira               2) Pryce, Danieth                 
     3) Wisdom, Tanesha                 4) Layne, Cierra                  
  2 HAMPTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                             44.78      45.45   2    8  
     1) Wells, Kellie                   2) Lewis, Yvette                  
     3) Lewis, Rachel                   4) Dewitt, Christina              
  3 NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNI.  'A'                  46.36      46.17   2    6  
     1) Taylor, Lauren                  2) Blackmon, Phykesha             
     3) Clark, Courtney                 4) Mitchell, Carmenta             
  4 MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                        45.77      46.29   2    5  
     1) Evans, JaQuay                   2) Gondo, Mariama                 
     3) Smythe, Janice                  4) Carter, Kathryne               
  5 FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY  'A'                       46.29      46.38   2    4  
     1) Cunningham, Kendra              2) Foster, Jasmin                 
     3) Gillis, Ashley                  4) Greene, Shantrice              
  6 HOWARD UNIVERSITY  'A'                              47.54      47.24   1    3  
     1) Rogers, Brittney                2) Carter, LaClaire               
     3) Day, Erica                      4) Johnson, Alyssa                
  7 DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                                 47.26   1    2  
     1) Franklin, Nekisha               2) Purrier, Kimberly              
     3) Watkins, Angela                 4) Green, Tiffany                 
  8 SOUTH CAROLINA STATEUNIVERSITY  'A'                 47.17      47.64   1    1  
     1) Govrik, Elizabeth               2) Dixon, Natalie                 
     3) Foster, Jamia                   4) McWilliams, Renee              
  9 NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                       47.08      47.73   2 
     1) Nance, Carletta                 2) Hodges, Cheri                  
     3) McKenzie, Natalie               4) Rolle, Ashleigh                
 10 COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                        48.60      48.60   1 
     1) Sanders, Neicy                  2) Charles, Gabrielle             
     3) Baird, Natoya                   4) Dixon, Telisa                  
 -- BETHUNE COOKMAN COLLEGE  'A'                        47.57         DQ   1 
     1) Scott, Monique                  2) Scott, Melissa                 
     3) Williams, O'Shaughnessy         4) McCray, Tristan                
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNI.  'A'                3:39.99    3:36.83   2   10  
     1) Mitchell, Carmenta              2) Spruiel, Alexandria            
     3) Blackmon, Phykesha              4) Clark, Courtney                
  2 MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                      3:39.02    3:41.22   2    8  
     1) Carter, Kathryne                2) Gondo, Mariama                 
     3) Smythe, Janice                  4) Gibbs, Nichelle                
  3 SOUTH CAROLINA STATEUNIVERSITY  'A'               3:46.91    3:42.70   2    6  
     1) Vance, Tempest                  2) Allen, Natalee                 
     3) Dixon, Natalie                  4) Sampson, Shari                 
  4 FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY  'A'                     3:49.92    3:45.43   2    5  
     1) Strong, Kendria                 2) Gillis, Ashley                 
     3) Foster, Jasmin                  4) Cunningham, Kendra             
  5 DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                    3:50.30    3:46.99   1    4  
     1) Watkins, Angela                 2) Meliville, Cuquie              
     3) Ostielu, Katrina                4) Franklin, Nekisha              
  6 HOWARD UNIVERSITY  'A'                            3:49.75    3:47.63   2    3  
     1) Carter, LaClaire                2) Johnson, Alyssa                
     3) McNary, Lauren                  4) Daniels, Lillian               
  7 UNIVERSITY  MD. EASTERN SHORE  'A'                4:00.22    3:47.88   1    2  
     1) Brown, Sherie                   2) Wisdom, Tanesha                
     3) Forbes, Arlana                  4) Pryce, Danieth                 
  8 NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                     3:55.93    3:49.38   1    1  
     1) McKenzie, Natalie               2) Nance, Carletta                
     3) Anderson, LaTonya               4) Harris, Ashantia               
  9 BETHUNE COOKMAN COLLEGE  'A'                      3:51.32    3:51.64   1 
     1) Ephraim, Danielle               2) Williams, O'Shaughnessy        
     3) Scott, Melissa                  4) Gordon, Tiffany                
 10 HAMPTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                           3:37.71    3:53.79   2 
     1) Dewitt, Christina               2) Allen, Arionne                 
     3) Medlin, Krystle                 4) Lewis, Rachel                  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Robinson, Brittany           MORGAN STATE           1.80m      1.80m    10  
  2 Moorman, Imani               NORFOLK STATE          1.77m      1.75m     8  
  3 Maddox, Ashley               S. C. STATE            1.70m      1.70m     6  
  4 Valville, Darah              FLORIDA A & M          1.67m      1.65m     4  
  4 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                1.67m      1.65m     4  
  4 Baird, Natoya                COPPIN                 1.63m      1.65m     4  
  7 Wynn, Anene                  N.C. A. T. STATE       1.65m     J1.65m     2  
  8 Idlette, Lavonne             HAMPTON                1.65m      1.60m     1  
  9 Rivere, Ayana                COPPIN                 1.63m     J1.60m  
  9 Coombs, Sabrina              BETHUNE COOKMAN        1.65m     J1.60m  
 -- Harewood, Tia                NORFOLK STATE          1.52m         NH  
 -- Carter, Atir                 N.C. A. T. STATE       1.65m         NH  
 -- McCray, Tristan              BETHUNE COOKMAN        1.60m         NH  
 -- Strong, Kendria              FLORIDA A & M                        NH  
 -- Dillard, Christien           DELAWARE STATE         1.60m         NH  
 -- Gardner, Melanee             FLORIDA A & M                        NH  
 -- McKenzie, Nicole             U. M. E. S.                          NH  
 -- Harriot, Sherita             U. M. E. S.            1.70m         NH  
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Zuniga, Cristina             NORFOLK STATE          3.04m      2.95m    10  
  2 Valville, Darah              FLORIDA A & M          3.06m     J2.95m     8  
  3 Kersey, Delores              NORFOLK STATE                     2.55m     6  
  4 Anderson, LaTonya            NORFOLK STATE                     2.50m     5  
 -- Galloway, Lillian            N.C. A. T. STATE       2.30m         NH  
 
Women Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Carter, LaClaire             HOWARD                 6.21m      6.13m  -0.3   10  
  2 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON                6.16m      5.92m  -1.7    8  
  3 Lewis, Rachel                HAMPTON                5.61m      5.75m  -0.8    6  
  4 Harriot, Sherita             U. M. E. S.            5.87m      5.69m  -0.3    5  
  5 Anderson, LaTonya            NORFOLK STATE          5.64m     J5.69m  -1.5    4  
  6 Taylor, Lauren               N.C. A. T. STATE       5.90m      5.68m  -1.0    3  
  7 Lee Williams, Shauna         MORGAN STATE           5.85m      5.53m  -0.8    2  
  8 Russell, Kelsi               MORGAN STATE           5.65m      5.49m  -0.9    1  
  9 Vance, Tempest               S. C. STATE            5.68m      5.38m  -0.8 
 10 O'Connor, Petagay            U. M. E. S.            5.59m      5.32m  -2.1 
 11 Idlette, Lavonne             HAMPTON                5.62m      5.31m  -1.8 
 12 Newton, Kendra               N.C. A. T. STATE       5.41m      5.28m  -0.5 
 13 Rivere, Ayana                COPPIN                 5.07m      5.22m  -1.2 
 14 Dillard, Christien           DELAWARE STATE         5.46m      5.18m  -0.8 
 15 Hardy, Yolanda               S. C. STATE            5.46m      5.13m  -0.9 
 16 McCall, Tylisha              FLORIDA A & M                     5.06m  -1.7 
 17 Nelson, Tia                  NORFOLK STATE          5.24m      5.04m  -1.5 
 18 Jemmott, Shayla              N.C. A. T. STATE       5.43m      4.91m  -0.8 
 19 McKenzie, Nicole             U. M. E. S.            5.22m      4.86m  -0.4 
 20 Baird, Natoya                COPPIN                 5.07m      4.76m  -1.7 
 21 Forbes, Jesseka              FLORIDA A & M          4.58m      4.42m  -1.0 
 -- Ammons, Elizabeth            NORFOLK STATE          5.05m       FOUL   NWI 
 -- Rollins, Tijuana             FLORIDA A & M          4.06m       FOUL   NWI 
 
Women Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Lewis, Yvette                HAMPTON               13.40m     13.26m   1.9   10  
  2 Moorman, Imani               NORFOLK STATE         12.83m     12.77m   2.3    8  
  3 Lewis, Rachel                HAMPTON               12.04m     12.46m   1.1    6  
  4 Robinson, Brittany           MORGAN STATE          12.08m     12.08m   0.6    5  
  5 O'Connor, Petagay            U. M. E. S.           12.09m     11.86m   1.1    4  
  6 Evans, Paula                 NORFOLK STATE         11.89m     11.83m   1.1    3  
  7 Spann, Shea                  NORFOLK STATE         10.95m     11.76m   4.2    2  
  8 Idlette, Lavonne             HAMPTON               11.67m     11.70m   1.0    1  
  9 Baird, Natoya                COPPIN                11.00m     11.59m   0.4 
 10 Lee Williams, Shauna         MORGAN STATE          11.89m     11.16m   0.5 
 11 McCray, Tristan              BETHUNE COOKMAN       11.50m     11.10m   2.4 
 -- Jemmott, Shayla              N.C. A. T. STATE      11.84m         ND   NWI 
 -- Dillard, Christien           DELAWARE STATE        11.60m         ND   NWI 
 -- Rollins, Tijuana             FLORIDA A & M                        ND   NWI 
 -- McCall, Tylisha              FLORIDA A & M                        ND   NWI 
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wright, Dionne               U. M. E. S.           14.24m     14.63m    10  
  2 Bronson, Leltawsha           MORGAN STATE          14.58m     14.10m     8  
  3 Stoute, Catherine            MORGAN STATE          13.02m     13.71m     6  
  4 Rolle, Heneka                COPPIN                12.55m     13.37m     5  
  5 Wilson, Sasha                NORFOLK STATE         13.00m     13.02m     4  
  6 Williams, Ron Danielle       BETHUNE COOKMAN       13.94m     12.61m     3  
  7 Gray, Felicia                COPPIN                12.87m     12.46m     2  
  8 Hovington, Morgan            DELAWARE STATE        11.27m     12.17m     1  
  9 Faulkner, Victoria           NORFOLK STATE         11.98m     11.83m  
 10 Maurice, Soledad             U. M. E. S.           11.94m     11.53m  
 11 Pessoa, Natalee              BETHUNE COOKMAN       11.95m     11.30m  
 12 McGriff, April               FLORIDA A & M         12.02m     11.22m  
 13 Jefferson, Kea               BETHUNE COOKMAN       12.35m     11.01m  
 14 Grover, Rachonda             FLORIDA A & M         11.30m     10.44m  
 
Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Sasha                NORFOLK STATE         42.36m     44.51m    10  
  2 Wright, Dionne               U. M. E. S.           40.00m     41.54m     8  
  3 Pessoa, Natalee              BETHUNE COOKMAN       43.23m     41.05m     6  
  4 Gray, Felicia                COPPIN                29.87m     39.00m     5  
  5 Williams, Ron Danielle       BETHUNE COOKMAN       47.30m     38.60m     4  
  6 McGriff, April               FLORIDA A & M         40.75m     38.30m     3  
  7 Rolle, Heneka                COPPIN                30.84m     36.55m     2  
  8 Bronson, Leltawsha           MORGAN STATE          42.64m     33.30m     1  
  9 Maurice, Soledad             U. M. E. S.           31.00m     32.91m  
 10 Thompson, Felicia            HOWARD                35.35m     32.90m  
 11 Stoute, Catherine            MORGAN STATE          40.01m     31.10m  
 12 Williams, Kimberly           HAMPTON               38.10m     28.56m  
 13 Hovington, Morgan            DELAWARE STATE                   25.90m  
 14 Grover, Rachonda             FLORIDA A & M         26.75m     24.86m  
 
Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wright, Dionne               U. M. E. S.           37.82m     41.82m    10  
  2 Harriot, Sherita             U. M. E. S.           43.08m     40.94m     8  
  3 Stoute, Catherine            MORGAN STATE          41.85m     39.10m     6  
  4 Bassett, Monique             BETHUNE COOKMAN       35.50m     38.01m     5  
  5 Williams, Ron Danielle       BETHUNE COOKMAN       38.56m     34.33m     4  
  6 Gray, Felicia                COPPIN                31.88m     32.97m     3  
  7 Pessoa, Natalee              BETHUNE COOKMAN       33.50m     32.95m     2  
  8 Arvin, Brittany              COPPIN                30.84m     30.54m     1  
  9 Baird, Natoya                COPPIN                31.88m     30.43m  
 10 Anderson, LaTonya            NORFOLK STATE         20.70m     24.52m  
 11 Williams, Kimberly           HAMPTON               29.46m     24.42m  
 12 Thurman, Nicole              S. C. STATE           25.98m     23.95m  
 13 Wynn, Anene                  N.C. A. T. STATE      31.30m     22.76m  
 14 Russell, Kelsi               MORGAN STATE          38.50m     22.11m  
 15 Hovington, Morgan            DELAWARE STATE                   18.90m  
 16 Idlette, Lavonne             HAMPTON               28.70m     18.51m  
 17 Wilson, Sasha                NORFOLK STATE         17.37m     18.09m  
 18 Greene, Shantrice            FLORIDA A & M                    14.05m  
 -- McKenzie, Nicole             U. M. E. S.           22.48m       FOUL  
 -- Dixon, Natalie               S. C. STATE           37.80m       FOUL  
 
Women Heptathlon
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harriot, Sherita             U. M. E. S.                        4894    10  
  2 Baird, Natoya                COPPIN                             4543     8  
  3 Russell, Kelsi               MORGAN STATE                       4530     6  
  4 Meliville, Cuquie            DELAWARE STATE                     4412     5  
  5 Valville, Darah              FLORIDA A & M                      4264     4  
  6 Idlette, Lavonne             HAMPTON                            4210     3  
  7 Anderson, LaTonya            NORFOLK STATE                      4054     2  
  8 Rivere, Ayana                COPPIN                             4034     1  
  9 Dixon, Telisa                COPPIN                             3946  
 10 McKenzie, Nicole             U. M. E. S.                        3851  
 11 Harewood, Tia                NORFOLK STATE                      3808  
 12 Jefferson, Kea               BETHUNE COOKMAN                    2702  
 13 Bassett, Monique             BETHUNE COOKMAN                    2209  
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hargrett, Chris              FLORIDA A & M          10.24      10.62Q -1.8  3 
  2 Baker, Derrick               NORFOLK STATE          10.46      10.71Q -2.3  2 
  3 Barnes, Lee                  DELAWARE STATE         10.50      10.82Q -1.8  1 
  4 Hill, Trayman                NORFOLK STATE                     10.83Q -2.3  2 
  4 Teel, Kevin                  HAMPTON                11.17      10.83Q -1.8  1 
  6 Wilkerson, Troy              NORFOLK STATE          10.72      11.08Q -1.8  3 
  7 Bain, Travarous              HAMPTON                           10.88q -1.8  1 
  8 Sergeant, Shawn              S. C. STATE            10.70      10.90q -1.8  1 
  9 Cook, LaJarvis               FLORIDA A & M          10.81      10.94  -2.3  2 
 10 Collier, Victor              BETHUNE COOKMAN        10.92      10.97  -1.8  1 
 11 Martin, Robert               N.C. A. T. STATE       10.78      10.98  -2.3  2 
 12 Funderburk, Thomas           N.C. A. T. STATE       10.94      11.01  -1.8  1 
 12 Cason, Derek                 FLORIDA A & M          11.06      11.01  -1.8  1 
 14 Chapman, Prescott            BETHUNE COOKMAN        11.00      11.18  -1.8  3 
 15 Brigman, Todd                FLORIDA A & M          11.02      11.29  -1.8  3 
 16 Kurtland, Phillip            BETHUNE COOKMAN        11.00      11.35  -2.3  2 
 17 Green, Erik                  COPPIN                 11.12      11.40  -2.3  2 
 18 Brown, Michael               S. C. STATE            10.79      11.44  -1.8  3 
 19 Quashie, Kendall             U. M. E. S.            11.59      11.76  -1.8  3 
 20 Bailey, John                 HAMPTON                10.97      11.84  -2.3  2 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hargrett, Chris              FLORIDA A & M          10.62      10.41   0.9   10  
  2 Baker, Derrick               NORFOLK STATE          10.71      10.55   0.9    8  
  3 Hill, Trayman                NORFOLK STATE          10.83      10.68   0.9    6  
  4 Bain, Travarous              HAMPTON                10.88      10.76   0.9    5  
  5 Barnes, Lee                  DELAWARE STATE         10.82      10.77   0.9    4  
  6 Wilkerson, Troy              NORFOLK STATE          11.08      10.78   0.9    3  
  7 Sergeant, Shawn              S. C. STATE            10.90      10.86   0.9    2  
  8 Teel, Kevin                  HAMPTON                10.83      11.00   0.9    1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Baker, Derrick               NORFOLK STATE          21.37      21.13Q  0.7  2 
  2 Hargrett, Chris              FLORIDA A & M          21.39      21.17Q  0.1  1 
  3 Wilkerson, Troy              NORFOLK STATE          22.23      21.33Q  1.6  3 
  4 Hill, Trayman                NORFOLK STATE          21.75      21.35Q  0.5  4 
  5 Nicholls, Herbert            MORGAN STATE           21.68      21.50q  0.7  2 
  6 Sergeant, Shawn              S. C. STATE            21.35      21.53q  1.6  3 
  7 Barnes, Lee                  DELAWARE STATE         21.75      21.62q  0.5  4 
  8 Burton, Terrance             HAMPTON                21.23      21.66q  0.5  4 
  9 Andrus, Terry                BETHUNE COOKMAN        22.00      21.74   0.7  2 
 10 Gooden, Randy                S. C. STATE            22.19      21.75   1.6  3 
 11 Lee, Antonio                 N.C. A. T. STATE       21.65      21.80   0.1  1 
 12 Funderburk, Thomas           N.C. A. T. STATE       21.70      22.08   1.6  3 
 13 Cook, LaJarvis               FLORIDA A & M          22.19      22.16   0.7  2 
 14 Washington, Dennis           HOWARD                 21.89      22.18   0.1  1 
 15 Caeser, Lester               HAMPTON                22.30      22.20   0.7  2 
 16 Davenport, Michael           COPPIN                 22.04      22.21   0.5  4 
 17 Easter, Anthony              HAMPTON                22.21      22.25   1.6  3 
 18 McCullough, William          U. M. E. S.            21.95      22.36   0.1  1 
 19 Brigman, Todd                FLORIDA A & M          22.12      22.38   1.6  3 
 20 Collier, Victor              BETHUNE COOKMAN        22.00      22.41   0.5  4 
 21 Martin, Robert               N.C. A. T. STATE       22.10      22.43   0.7  2 
 22 Jackson, Henry               MORGAN STATE           21.78      22.44   1.6  3 
 23 McNeil, Jason                S. C. STATE            22.16      22.66   0.1  1 
 24 Young, Daryl                 MORGAN STATE           22.10      22.68   0.1  1 
 25 Brown, Michael               S. C. STATE            21.81      22.69   0.7  2 
 26 Green, Erik                  COPPIN                 22.91      22.88   0.1  1 
 27 Taylor, Michael              DELAWARE STATE         22.20      23.19   0.5  4 
 28 Quashie, Kendall             U. M. E. S.            23.28      23.48   0.1  1 
 -- Casey, Adam                  MORGAN STATE           22.00         FS   0.5  4 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hargrett, Chris              FLORIDA A & M          21.17      21.11   0.7   10  
  2 Baker, Derrick               NORFOLK STATE          21.13      21.38   0.7    8  
  3 Wilkerson, Troy              NORFOLK STATE          21.33      21.43   0.7    6  
  4 Burton, Terrance             HAMPTON                21.66      21.48   0.7    5  
  5 Sergeant, Shawn              S. C. STATE            21.53      21.49   0.7    4  
  6 Nicholls, Herbert            MORGAN STATE           21.50      21.58   0.7    3  
  7 Hill, Trayman                NORFOLK STATE          21.35      21.64   0.7    2  
  8 Barnes, Lee                  DELAWARE STATE         21.62      21.79   0.7    1  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nicholls, Herbert            MORGAN STATE           47.31      46.78Q  4 
  2 Thorton, Terry               HAMPTON                48.85      46.79Q  2 
  3 Burton, Terrance             HAMPTON                46.84      47.09Q  5 
  4 Blakely, Garrett             S. C. STATE            48.10      48.00Q  1 
  5 Baldwin, Phillip             HAMPTON                49.12      48.17Q  3 
  6 Suber Jr., Stanley           FLORIDA A & M          48.20      47.17q  2 
  7 Easton, Andre                DELAWARE STATE         48.67      47.36q  4 
  8 Andrus, Terry                BETHUNE COOKMAN        49.28      47.92q  4 
  9 Lee, Antonio                 N.C. A. T. STATE       47.91      48.07   2 
 10 Delice, Steve                COPPIN                 49.10      48.28   2 
 11 Archer, Jansen               COPPIN                 48.40      48.31   4 
 12 Davenport, Michael           COPPIN                 49.34      48.37   1 
 13 Peresta, Andrew              HAMPTON                49.27      48.51   3 
 14 Caeser, Lester               HAMPTON                49.07      48.52   1 
 15 Easter, Anthony              HAMPTON                49.25      48.54   5 
 16 Brown, Raymond               NORFOLK STATE          49.24      48.60   4 
 17 McCullough, William          U. M. E. S.            47.93      48.80   1 
 18 James, Stephon               FLORIDA A & M          50.28      48.88   4 
 19 Casey, Adam                  MORGAN STATE           48.28      48.94   3 
 20 Reeves, Brandon              DELAWARE STATE         48.63      48.95   5 
 21 Young, Daryl                 MORGAN STATE           48.60      49.06   5 
 22 Russell, Jason               S. C. STATE            49.31      49.19   2 
 23 Burrowes, Gareth             U. M. E. S.            50.50      49.25   3 
 24 Anderson, Keith              MORGAN STATE           48.95      49.37   1 
 25 Taylor, Michael              DELAWARE STATE         50.78      49.40   2 
 26 Davidson, Daeshan            DELAWARE STATE         49.79      49.42   2 
 27 Bloomfield, Jamall           NORFOLK STATE          49.29      49.59   5 
 28 Proctor, Preston             COPPIN                 50.16      49.64   5 
 29 Jones, Hoisea                MORGAN STATE           48.68      49.70   3 
 30 Quashie, Kendall             U. M. E. S.            53.36      49.86   4 
 31 Cherry, Larry                BETHUNE COOKMAN        50.01      49.96   4 
 32 Williams, Dominic            S. C. STATE            50.11      50.01   5 
 33 Williams, Kimery             HOWARD                 49.86      50.45   3 
 34 Jenkins, Arnold              S. C. STATE            50.51      50.56   1 
 35 Rackins, Lakenneth           S. C. STATE            49.56      50.58   1 
 36 Robinson, Edric              HOWARD                 50.58      50.63   1 
 37 Lewis, Vincent               COPPIN                 50.78      51.55   3 
 38 Carroll, Dante               BETHUNE COOKMAN        50.50      51.95   2 
 39 Crawford, Omari              FLORIDA A & M                     52.52   5 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Thorton, Terry               HAMPTON                46.79      46.88    10  
  2 Burton, Terrance             HAMPTON                47.09      47.20     8  
  3 Nicholls, Herbert            MORGAN STATE           46.78      47.23     6  
  4 Blakely, Garrett             S. C. STATE            48.00      48.23     5  
  5 Baldwin, Phillip             HAMPTON                48.17      48.29     4  
  6 Suber Jr., Stanley           FLORIDA A & M          47.17      48.36     3  
  7 Andrus, Terry                BETHUNE COOKMAN        47.92      48.40     2  
  8 Easton, Andre                DELAWARE STATE         47.36      48.47     1  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Luka, Dominic                NORFOLK STATE        1:49.70    1:52.25Q  3 
  2 Leonce, Nigel                COPPIN               1:52.12    1:52.75Q  2 
  3 Lynch, Bradon                HAMPTON              2:03.90    1:54.00Q  1 
  4 Griffith, Brian              FLORIDA A & M        1:53.53    1:52.90Q  2 
  5 Davidson, Daeshan            DELAWARE STATE       1:56.51    1:53.64Q  3 
  6 Assinor, Benjamin            COPPIN               1:52.84    1:54.93Q  1 
  7 Harris, Keenan               NORFOLK STATE        1:53.00    1:53.63q  2 
  8 Walker, Christopher          DELAWARE STATE       1:56.86    1:54.17q  3 
  9 Hubain, Bryan                COPPIN               1:53.10    1:54.85   3 
 10 Archer, Jansen               COPPIN               1:52.88    1:55.08   1 
 11 Osborne, Omar                FLORIDA A & M                   1:55.25   3 
 12 Calloway, Willie             BETHUNE COOKMAN      1:53.90    1:55.38   1 
 13 Carson-Harris, Jason         MORGAN STATE         1:54.00    1:55.68   2 
 14 Cross, Yaphet                HAMPTON              2:01.30    1:57.31   1 
 15 Jett, Travanni               N.C. A. T. STATE     1:54.60    1:58.11   3 
 16 Dillet, Kyle                 BETHUNE COOKMAN      1:55.99    1:58.59   2 
 17 Brown, Barney                DELAWARE STATE       1:55.98    1:59.73   1 
 18 Jones, Hoisea                MORGAN STATE         1:54.00    2:00.14   1 
 19 Herman III, Leroy            MORGAN STATE         1:57.20    2:01.05   2 
 20 James, Clayton               U. M. E. S.          1:53.28    2:02.59   3 
 21 Absalom, Daneilio            MORGAN STATE         1:54.00    2:05.01   3 
 22 Baldwin, Phillip             HAMPTON                         2:08.46   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lynch, Bradon                HAMPTON              1:54.00    1:51.55    10  
  2 Leonce, Nigel                COPPIN               1:52.75    1:51.95     8  
  3 Luka, Dominic                NORFOLK STATE        1:52.25    1:51.97     6  
  4 Assinor, Benjamin            COPPIN               1:54.93    1:53.08     5  
  5 Griffith, Brian              FLORIDA A & M        1:52.90    1:53.17     4  
  6 Harris, Keenan               NORFOLK STATE        1:53.63    1:53.23     3  
  7 Davidson, Daeshan            DELAWARE STATE       1:53.64    1:53.58     2  
  8 Walker, Christopher          DELAWARE STATE       1:54.17    2:00.93     1  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kemboi, David                NORFOLK STATE                   3:56.15    10  
  2 Luka, Dominic                NORFOLK STATE        3:55.00    3:58.45     8  
  3 Singoei, Alfred              U. M. E. S.          4:00.18    3:59.88     6  
  4 Stanfield, Cordis            HOWARD               4:03.35    4:00.43     5  
  5 Griffith, Brian              FLORIDA A & M        4:01.36    4:01.19     4  
  6 Littlejohn, Anthony          COPPIN               4:00.19    4:02.11     3  
  7 Davenport, Lawrence          DELAWARE STATE       4:02.57    4:03.19     2  
  8 Cheruiyot, Hillary           NORFOLK STATE        4:04.00    4:03.38     1  
  9 Osborne, Omar                FLORIDA A & M        4:13.36    4:04.37  
 10 Leonce, Nigel                COPPIN               4:04.12    4:04.70  
 11 West, Brandon                FLORIDA A & M        4:08.52    4:07.34  
 12 Wynn, David                  HOWARD               4:02.12    4:07.40  
 13 James, Clayton               U. M. E. S.          4:01.23    4:07.97  
 14 Rutto, Geoffrey              U. M. E. S.                     4:08.11  
 15 Burnette, Rashad             N.C. A. T. STATE     4:04.00    4:09.78  
 16 Absalom, Daneilio            MORGAN STATE         4:08.60    4:12.39  
 17 Hubain, Bryan                COPPIN               4:04.95    4:13.88  
 18 Lynch, Bradon                HAMPTON                         4:14.68  
 19 Herman III, Leroy            MORGAN STATE         4:10.34    4:14.98  
 20 Walker, Christopher          DELAWARE STATE       4:06.34    4:16.11  
 21 Dillet, Kyle                 BETHUNE COOKMAN      4:17.01    4:20.55  
 22 Cross, Yaphet                HAMPTON                         4:34.26  
 -- Jett, Travanni               N.C. A. T. STATE     4:09.00        DNF  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kemboi, David                NORFOLK STATE       13:58.00   14:54.61    10  
  2 Singoei, Alfred              U. M. E. S.         15:22.41   15:20.21     8  
  3 Kirong, Francis              NORFOLK STATE       15:31.00   15:26.66     6  
  4 Cheruiyot, Hillary           NORFOLK STATE                  15:29.70     5  
  5 Littlejohn, Anthony          COPPIN                         16:06.34     4  
  6 Rutto, Geoffrey              U. M. E. S.         16:12.96   16:13.70     3  
  7 Kiburu, Evan                 BETHUNE COOKMAN     16:00.00   16:15.20     2  
  8 Saladin, Stanley             BETHUNE COOKMAN     16:00.00   16:24.03     1  
  9 Davis, Justin                FLORIDA A & M                  16:32.06  
 10 Lundy, Damin                 HOWARD              16:33.29   16:55.86  
 11 West, Brandon                FLORIDA A & M                  17:32.10  
 12 Baptiste, Terence            HAMPTON             17:58.40   18:27.39  
 13 Smith, Randy                 DELAWARE STATE                 18:49.27  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Thorton, Terry               HAMPTON                14.11      14.00Q  1.8  1 
  2 Robinson, Dwayne             U. M. E. S.            14.94      14.05Q  1.0  2 
  3 DuBose, Jacoby               HOWARD                 13.95      14.09q  1.0  2 
  4 Kinney, Daniel               HOWARD                 14.42      14.28q  1.0  2 
  5 Peresta, Andrew              HAMPTON                14.55      14.29q  1.8  1 
  6 Wright, Nicholas             HOWARD                 14.54      14.32q  1.8  1 
  7 Simpson, Andrew              MORGAN STATE           14.89      14.36q  1.8  1 
  8 Beard, Ronnie                U. M. E. S.            14.06      14.46q  1.8  1 
  9 Bailey, Damon                HAMPTON                15.10      14.57   1.8  1 
 10 Gooden, Randy                S. C. STATE            14.81      14.60   1.0  2 
 11 Townsend, Wade               HAMPTON                15.00      14.64   1.0  2 
 12 Jones, Bryan                 DELAWARE STATE         14.91      14.67   1.8  1 
 13 Morales, Luis                NORFOLK STATE          14.53      15.00   1.0  2 
 14 Panniell, George             MORGAN STATE           14.60      15.24   1.0  2 
 15 Daniels, Quentin             BETHUNE COOKMAN        15.18      15.27   1.0  2 
 16 Rose, Harold                 BETHUNE COOKMAN        15.17      15.77   1.8  1 
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Thorton, Terry               HAMPTON                14.00      13.82   2.9   10  
  2 DuBose, Jacoby               HOWARD                 14.09      13.84   2.9    8  
  3 Robinson, Dwayne             U. M. E. S.            14.05      13.95   2.9    6  
  4 Beard, Ronnie                U. M. E. S.            14.46      14.22   2.9    5  
  5 Peresta, Andrew              HAMPTON                14.29      14.34   2.9    4  
  6 Kinney, Daniel               HOWARD                 14.28      14.35   2.9    3  
  7 Simpson, Andrew              MORGAN STATE           14.36      14.41   2.9    2  
  8 Wright, Nicholas             HOWARD                 14.32      14.82   2.9    1  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Thorton, Terry               HAMPTON                50.33      51.71Q  3 
  2 Peresta, Andrew              HAMPTON                51.41      51.94Q  2 
  3 Gooden, Randy                S. C. STATE            52.48      52.37Q  1 
  4 Bell, Douglas                DELAWARE STATE         52.56      51.89q  3 
  5 Wright, Nicholas             HOWARD                 52.13      52.47q  1 
  6 Wyatt, Jerrecolm             N.C. A. T. STATE       54.01      52.66q  3 
  7 Smith, Gordon                N.C. A. T. STATE       52.56      52.85q  2 
  8 Anderson, Keith              MORGAN STATE           52.98      52.98q  1 
  9 Beard, Ronnie                U. M. E. S.            52.80      53.06   3 
 10 Delice, Steve                COPPIN                 52.90      53.14   2 
 11 Kinney, Daniel               HOWARD                 53.48      53.19   2 
 12 Jones, Bryan                 DELAWARE STATE         54.98      53.72   1 
 13 Bailey, Damon                HAMPTON                54.16      53.99   3 
 14 Simpson, Andrew              MORGAN STATE           55.31      54.45   3 
 15 Thomas, Mikel                U. M. E. S.            53.12      55.28   1 
 16 Townsend, Wade               HAMPTON                55.49      55.51   2 
 17 Jenkins, Arnold              S. C. STATE            55.60      55.56   2 
 18 Proctor, Preston             COPPIN                 55.08      56.13   2 
 19 Pugh, Antoine                DELAWARE STATE         56.70      57.59   1 
 20 Meyers, Jeffrey              U. M. E. S.                       59.30   3 
 21 Panniell, George             MORGAN STATE           54.20    1:00.43   2 
 22 Vidale, Tim                  FLORIDA A & M                   1:01.20   1 
 -- Siegmund, Christian          HAMPTON                54.36         FS   1 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Gordon                N.C. A. T. STATE       52.85      51.67    10  
  2 Peresta, Andrew              HAMPTON                51.94      52.05     8  
  3 Wright, Nicholas             HOWARD                 52.47      52.27     6  
  4 Anderson, Keith              MORGAN STATE           52.98      52.81     5  
  5 Wyatt, Jerrecolm             N.C. A. T. STATE       52.66      52.83     4  
  6 Bell, Douglas                DELAWARE STATE         51.89      58.87     3  
  7 Gooden, Randy                S. C. STATE            52.37    1:00.70     2  
  8 Thorton, Terry               HAMPTON                51.71    1:21.02     1  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kemboi, David                NORFOLK STATE        9:01.00    9:34.51    10  
  2 Kirong, Francis              NORFOLK STATE        9:56.00    9:49.31     8  
  3 Littlejohn, Anthony          COPPIN               9:52.48    9:53.92     6  
  4 Kiburu, Evan                 BETHUNE COOKMAN     10:30.30   10:08.89     5  
  5 Rutto, Geoffrey              U. M. E. S.         10:39.11   10:10.38     4  
  6 Walker, Christopher          DELAWARE STATE      10:25.56   10:23.18     3  
  7 Davenport, Lawrence          DELAWARE STATE      10:26.23   10:29.17     2  
  8 Burnette, Rashad             N.C. A. T. STATE    10:50.00   10:35.20     1  
  9 Baptiste, Terence            HAMPTON                        11:11.49  
 10 Smith, Randy                 DELAWARE STATE      11:15.56   11:26.26  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY  'A'                       40.40      40.57   2   10  
     1) Cason, Derek                    2) Cook, LaJarvis                 
     3) Brigman, Todd                   4) Hargrett, Chris                
  2 HAMPTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                             40.79      40.71   2    8  
     1) Bain, Travarous                 2) Thorton, Terry                 
     3) Teel, Kevin                     4) Burton, Terrance               
  3 NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                       40.90      41.03   2    6  
     1) Baker, Derrick                  2) Hill, Trayman                  
     3) Bloomfield, Jamall              4) Wilkerson, Troy                
  4 NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNI.  'A'                  41.42      41.39   2    5  
     1) Funderburk, Thomas              2) Lee, Antonio                   
     3) Burnette, Cerone                4) Alexander, Tarrish             
  5 BETHUNE COOKMAN COLLEGE  'A'                        41.28      41.62   2    4  
     1) Kurtland, Phillip               2) Collier, Victor                
     3) Harrison, Alshane               4) Andrus, Terry                  
  6 SOUTH CAROLINA STATEUNIVERSITY  'A'                 41.95      41.68   1    3  
     1) Rackins, Lakenneth              2) Sergeant, Shawn                
     3) McNeil, Jason                   4) Gooden, Randy                  
  7 UNIVERSITY  MD. EASTERN SHORE  'A'                  42.20      41.90   1    2  
     1) Eaton, Brandon                  2) Daley, Jason                   
     3) Beard, Ronnie                   4) McCullough, William            
  8 HOWARD UNIVERSITY  'A'                              42.62      43.69   1    1  
     1) DuBose, Jacoby                  2) Kinney, Daniel                 
     3) Reid, Quinton                   4) Washington, Dennis             
  9 DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                      42.23      48.33   1 
     1) Easton, Andre                   2) Barnes, Lee                    
     3) Reeves, Brandon                 4) Jones, Bryan                   
 -- COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                        42.95        DNF   1 
     1) Delice, Steve                   2) Davenport, Michael             
     3) Green, Erik                     4) Miles, Brandon                 
 -- MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                        41.45        DNF   2 
     1) Jackson, Henry                  2) Nicholls, Herbert              
     3) Casey, Adam                     4) White, James                   
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 HAMPTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                           3:08.23    3:09.40   2   10  
     1) Burton, Terrance                2) Peresta, Andrew                
     3) Baldwin, Phillip                4) Thorton, Terry                 
  2 DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                    3:10.79    3:10.16   2    8  
     1) Bell, Douglas                   2) Easton, Andre                  
     3) Reeves, Brandon                 4) Davidson, Daeshan              
  3 NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNI.  'A'                3:10.81    3:10.50   2    6  
     1) Wyatt, Jerrecolm                2) Lee, Antonio                   
     3) Funderburk, Thomas              4) Smith, Gordon                  
  4 MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                      3:12.09    3:10.52   2    5  
     1) Casey, Adam                     2) Anderson, Keith                
     3) Young, Daryl                    4) Nicholls, Herbert              
  5 COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                      3:10.78    3:10.85   2    4  
     1) Davenport, Michael              2) Delice, Steve                  
     3) Archer, Jansen                  4) Leonce, Nigel                  
  6 SOUTH CAROLINA STATEUNIVERSITY  'A'               3:11.83    3:11.86   2    3  
     1) Rackins, Lakenneth              2) Blakely, Garrett               
     3) Gooden, Randy                   4) Sergeant, Shawn                
  7 NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY  'A'                     3:15.00    3:12.99   1    2  
     1) Bloomfield, Jamall              2) Brown, Raymond                 
     3) Wilkerson, Troy                 4) Harris, Keenan                 
  8 FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY  'A'                     3:15.00    3:13.00   1    1  
     1) James, Stephon                  2) Osborne, Omar                  
     3) Griffith, Brian                 4) Suber Jr., Stanley             
  9 UNIVERSITY  MD. EASTERN SHORE  'A'                3:13.71    3:15.03   1 
     1) James, Clayton                  2) McCullough, William            
     3) Beard, Ronnie                   4) Burrowes, Gareth               
 10 BETHUNE COOKMAN COLLEGE  'A'                      3:20.00    3:16.62   1 
     1) Cherry, Larry                   2) Andrus, Terry                  
     3) Calloway, Willie                4) Dillet, Kyle                   
 11 HOWARD UNIVERSITY  'A'                            3:16.83    3:16.87   1 
     1) Williams, Kimery                2) Robinson, Edric                
     3) Kinney, Daniel                  4) Wright, Nicholas               
 
Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 White, James                 MORGAN STATE           2.00m      2.10m    10  
  2 Smith, Gordon                N.C. A. T. STATE       2.07m      2.05m     8  
  3 Strachan, Jamahl             U. M. E. S.            1.95m      2.00m     6  
  4 Camm, Dominique              N.C. A. T. STATE       2.04m     J2.00m     5  
  5 Morrison, Christopher        U. M. E. S.            1.95m      1.95m     4  
  6 Bostick, Barry               HAMPTON                           1.90m     3  
  7 Shipp, Desmond               HAMPTON                          J1.90m     2  
 -- Brathwaite, Kendrick         NORFOLK STATE                        NH  
 -- Baird, Henti                 HAMPTON                              NH  
 -- Fields, Jimmy                N.C. A. T. STATE       2.02m         NH  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shipp, Desmond               HAMPTON                           4.66m    10  
  2 Walker, Darrell              MORGAN STATE           4.25m      4.40m     8  
  3 Rose, Harold                 BETHUNE COOKMAN        3.30m      4.10m     6  
  4 Jordan, Tyrell               NORFOLK STATE          4.11m     J4.10m     5  
  5 Virgile, Dwight              FLORIDA A & M          4.11m     J4.10m     4  
  6 Adams, Michael               NORFOLK STATE          4.11m     J4.10m     3  
  7 Siegmund, Christian          HAMPTON                           3.95m     2  
  8 Strachan, Jamahl             U. M. E. S.                      J3.95m     1  
 -- McCoy, Chris                 FLORIDA A & M                        NH  
 
Men Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Via, Brandon                 N.C. A. T. STATE       7.26m      7.27m  -1.5   10  
  2 Criclow, Johann              S. C. STATE            7.26m      7.25m  +0.0    8  
  3 Brathwaite, Kendrick         NORFOLK STATE          7.10m      7.17m  -0.4    6  
  4 Baird, Henti                 HAMPTON                           7.10m  -0.6    5  
  5 Taylor-Watson, Dakari        MORGAN STATE           7.10m      7.05m  -0.8    4  
  6 Alexander, Tarrish           N.C. A. T. STATE       7.10m      6.97m  -0.9    3  
  7 Buchanon, Ron                N.C. A. T. STATE       7.10m      6.94m  +0.0    2  
  8 Chapman, Prescott            BETHUNE COOKMAN        7.27m      6.90m  +0.0    1  
  9 Williams, Kevin              BETHUNE COOKMAN        2.05m      6.84m  -1.1 
 10 Burnette, Cerone             N.C. A. T. STATE       7.10m      6.82m  -0.8 
 11 Fields, Jimmy                N.C. A. T. STATE       7.18m      6.81m  -0.4 
 12 Casey, Adam                  MORGAN STATE           6.99m      6.77m  -0.5 
 13 Miles, Brandon               COPPIN                 7.04m      6.74m  -0.5 
 13 Eaton, Brandon               U. M. E. S.            6.71m      6.74m  -1.1 
 15 Daley, Jason                 U. M. E. S.            7.32m      6.67m  -0.5 
 16 Jones, Brandon               HAMPTON                6.67m      6.63m  -0.7 
 17 Olmann, Edwight              FLORIDA A & M          6.18m      6.56m  -0.3 
 18 Spence, Kevin                DELAWARE STATE         6.78m      6.48m  -1.6 
 -- Smith, Jermond               FLORIDA A & M          7.06m       FOUL   NWI 
 -- Robinson, Jonathan           HAMPTON                6.47m       FOUL   NWI 
 
Men Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Via, Brandon                 N.C. A. T. STATE      15.98m     15.79m   1.2   10  
  2 Burnette, Cerone             N.C. A. T. STATE      14.74m     15.61m   1.4    8  
  3 Smith, Jermond               FLORIDA A & M         15.33m     15.53m   0.9    6  
  4 Buchanon, Ron                N.C. A. T. STATE      14.69m     15.27m  -1.2    5  
  5 Alexander, Tarrish           N.C. A. T. STATE      14.50m     14.98m   3.4    4  
  6 Olmann, Edwight              FLORIDA A & M         14.37m     14.86m   2.3    3  
  7 Jones, Brandon               HAMPTON               14.81m     14.64m   2.9    2  
  8 Daley, Jason                 U. M. E. S.                      14.61m   3.2    1  
  9 Beard, Ronnie                U. M. E. S.           13.66m     14.23m   3.5 
 10 Ramsey, Stephen              HAMPTON               13.80m     14.20m   1.6 
 11 Spence, Kevin                DELAWARE STATE        14.12m     14.06m   3.5 
 12 Eaton, Brandon               U. M. E. S.           13.76m     13.77m   2.5 
 13 Miles, Brandon               COPPIN                13.89m     13.54m   1.6 
 14 Ross, Justin                 HAMPTON               13.36m     13.38m   2.7 
 -- Chapman, Prescott            BETHUNE COOKMAN       14.20m         ND   NWI 
 -- Taylor-Watson, Dakari        MORGAN STATE          14.68m         ND   NWI 
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Phifer, Lonnie               N.C. A. T. STATE      14.80m     15.74m    10  
  2 Thomas, Shawn                DELAWARE STATE        14.99m     15.66m     8  
  3 Benjamin, Tyron              MORGAN STATE          15.31m     15.36m     6  
  4 Walker, Willie               NORFOLK STATE         14.19m     15.28m     5  
  5 Powell, Marlon               NORFOLK STATE         15.36m     14.38m     4  
  6 Todd, Glen                   BETHUNE COOKMAN       11.43m     14.08m     3  
  7 Sands, Reginald              NORFOLK STATE         14.71m     14.02m     2  
  8 Blair, Jahwan                S. C. STATE           13.95m     13.93m     1  
  9 Sylvester, Tim               HAMPTON                          13.71m  
 10 Dixon, Marcus                HAMPTON                          13.21m  
 11 Johnson, Craig               BETHUNE COOKMAN       13.25m     13.04m  
 12 Miller, Marques              FLORIDA A & M         12.88m     12.41m  
 13 Ingram, Bryan                U. M. E. S.           13.15m     11.96m  
 14 Jones, Jamari                HAMPTON                          11.80m  
 15 Small, Phillip               BETHUNE COOKMAN       11.35m     11.70m  
 16 Mitchell, Alan               MORGAN STATE          13.85m     11.51m  
 
Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Todd, Glen                   BETHUNE COOKMAN       42.70m     44.40m    10  
  2 Thomas, Shawn                DELAWARE STATE        43.20m     43.82m     8  
  3 Benjamin, Tyron              MORGAN STATE          50.02m     42.62m     6  
  4 Mitchell, Alan               MORGAN STATE          50.02m     41.17m     5  
  5 Phifer, Lonnie               N.C. A. T. STATE      39.49m     41.03m     4  
  6 Blair, Jahwan                S. C. STATE           42.95m     40.51m     3  
  7 Sands, Reginald              NORFOLK STATE         41.70m     39.92m     2  
  8 Dixon, Marcus                HAMPTON                          39.29m     1  
  9 Miller, Marques              FLORIDA A & M         39.94m     38.51m  
 10 Powell, Marlon               NORFOLK STATE         43.15m     38.29m  
 11 Small, Phillip               BETHUNE COOKMAN       40.01m     37.78m  
 12 Walker, Willie               NORFOLK STATE                    37.64m  
 13 Johnson, Craig               BETHUNE COOKMAN       40.00m     36.83m  
 14 Ingram, Bryan                U. M. E. S.           32.39m     31.04m  
 15 Peresta, Andrew              HAMPTON                          28.84m  
 
Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Morrison, Arlon              COPPIN                53.65m     53.86m    10  
  2 Mitchell, Alan               MORGAN STATE          51.19m     53.75m     8  
  3 Morrison, Christopher        U. M. E. S.           41.79m     52.15m     6  
  4 Daley, Jason                 U. M. E. S.           43.00m     50.44m     5  
  5 Blair, Jahwan                S. C. STATE           43.86m     49.92m     4  
  6 Miller, Marques              FLORIDA A & M         45.24m     47.61m     3  
  7 Luka, Dominic                NORFOLK STATE                    46.40m     2  
  8 Siegmund, Christian          HAMPTON               49.21m     45.76m     1  
  9 Robinson, Dwayne             U. M. E. S.           45.56m     43.92m  
 10 Shipp, Desmond               HAMPTON                          39.59m  
 11 Rose, Harold                 BETHUNE COOKMAN       40.21m     39.42m  
 12 Powell, Marlon               NORFOLK STATE         48.36m     39.36m  
 13 Camm, Dominique              N.C. A. T. STATE      35.30m     38.53m  
 14 Small, Phillip               BETHUNE COOKMAN       39.50m     34.81m  
 15 Sands, Reginald              NORFOLK STATE         39.16m     32.27m  
 16 Jones, Jamari                HAMPTON                          21.06m  
 -- Todd, Glen                   BETHUNE COOKMAN       39.46m       FOUL  
 
Men Decathlon
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rose, Harold                 BETHUNE COOKMAN                    6245    10  
  2 Siegmund, Christian          HAMPTON                            6086     8  
  3 Mitchell, Alan               MORGAN STATE                       5961     6  
  4 Shipp, Desmond               HAMPTON                            5886     5  
  5 Bostick, Barry               HAMPTON                            5747     4  
  6 Tolliver, Jason              NORFOLK STATE                      5523     3  
  7 Morrison, Arlon              COPPIN                             5244     2  
  8 Miles, Brandon               COPPIN                             5194     1  
  9 Vidale, Tim                  FLORIDA A & M                      5007  
 10 Ryan, Mitchell               DELAWARE STATE                     4773  
 11 McCoy, Chris                 FLORIDA A & M                      4692  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Hampton University         160        2) University  MD. Eastern S 107   
    3) Morgan State University     95        4) Norfolk State University   76   
    5) Florida A & M University    49        6) Howard University          45   
    6) North Carolina A&T State U  45        8) Delaware State University  32   
    9) Coppin State University     31       10) Bethune Cookman College    28   
   11) South Carolina StateUniver  24                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Norfolk State University   140        2) Hampton University        127   
    3) North Carolina A&T State U  95        4) Morgan State University    74   
    5) Florida A & M University    58        6) University  MD. Eastern S  57   
    7) Bethune Cookman College     44        8) Delaware State University  43   
    8) Coppin State University     43       10) South Carolina StateUnive  35   
   11) Howard University           24