Onnidan Online Logo

West Va State, Stillman and Virginia State earn Div II Baseball Playoff Bids

May 14, 2007

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division II Baseball Committee has selected the 48 teams that will participate in the 2007 NCAA Division II Baseball Championship.

The regionals will comprise six teams competing in double-elimination tournaments. Eight regional competitions will be played May 17-20, at eight on-campus sites. Regional champions will advance to the double-elimination championship finals May 25 to June 1 at Riverwalk Stadium in Montgomery, Alabama, which will be hosted by Valdosta State University and the city of Montgomery.

Twenty-one conferences receive automatic qualification into the 2007 championship. Each conference and its automatic qualifier are listed below:

California Collegiate – Sonoma State
Carolinas-Virginia– Mount Olive
CACC – Wilmington (Delaware)
CIAA – Virginia State
East Coast – Adelphi
Great Lakes Intercollegiate – Grand Valley State
Great Lakes Valley – Drury
Gulf South – West Florida
Heartland – St. Edward’s
Lone Star – Angelo State
Mid-America Intercol. – Emporia State
North Central – Minnesota State Mankato
Northeast-10 – Franklin Pierce
Northern Sun Intercollegiate – Winona State
Peach Belt – Armstrong Atlantic State
PSAC - Shippensburg
RMAC – Nebraska-Kearney
South Atlantic – Carson-Newman
SIAC – Stillman
Sunshine State - Tampa
West Virginia Intercollegiate – West Virginia State

In the 2006 championship, Tampa claimed its fourth championship title by defeating the Cal State Chico, 3-2.
This year marks the 40th annual championship, and the 23rd consecutive year that the finals will be held in Montgomery, Alabama.

SITES/PAIRINGS:
*Denotes host institution
Central Regional at Warrensburg, Missouri
1. Minnesota State Mankato 44-8
2. *Central Missouri 48-11
3. Wayne State (Nebraska) 37-14
4. Emporia State 39-22
5. Winona State 29-13
6. Nebraska-Omaha 32-22

North Atlantic Regional at Kutztown, Pennsylvania
1. *Kutztown 45-5
2. West Virginia State 36-15
3. California (Pennsylvania) 36-15
4. Slippery Rock 33-15
5. West Chester 30-15
6. Shippensburg 27-22

North Central Regional at Ashland, Ohio
1. Grand Valley State 42-7
2. *Ashland 38-17
3. Southern Illinois Edwardsville 37-15
4. Saginaw Valley State 33-12
5. Southern Indiana 37-21
6. Drury 31-22

Northeast Regional at Rindge, New Hampshire
1. *Franklin Pierce 45-9
2. Adelphi 34-15
3. Massachusetts-Lowell 33-18
4. Caldwell 24-13
5. Bryant 32-22
6. Wilmington (Delaware) 29-18

South Regional at Tampa, Florida
1. *Tampa 45-9
2. Tusculum 48-12
3. Carson-Newman 36-18
4. Florida Gulf Coast 39-15
5. Florida Southern 40-14
6. Stillman 26-17

South Atlantic Regional at Kinston, North Carolina
1. *Mount Olive 46-11
2. Columbus State 43-17
3. GC&SU 44-13
4. Armstrong Atlantic State 39-21
5. South Carolina-Aiken 38-22
6. Virginia State 22-29

South Central Regional at Arkadelphia, Arkansas
1. *Ouachita Baptist 50-8
2. Delta State 44-14
3. Montevallo 44-15
4. St. Edward’s 43-13
5. West Florida 41-17
6. Angelo State 45-17

West Regional at Los Angeles, California
1. Sonoma State 49-10
2. Mesa State 46-12
3. *Cal State L.A. 42-11-1
4. Cal State Chico 45-13
5. UC San Diego 37-23
6. Nebraska-Kearney 32-22

 

 

Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index