Onnidan Online Logo

Lincoln (PA) takes two national titles in final Div III Outdoor national meet

May 27, 2007

Lincoln University (PA) athletes took home two national titles in their final NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships.  The Lions are slated to move to Division II next year prior to rejoining the CIAA.

Junior Shonda Jackson claimed her second straight national title in the women’s 100-meter dash, rallying in the final 50 meters to score the triumph on Saturday afternoon at the J.J. Keller Field at Titan Stadium in Oshkosh, Wisconsin.
 
Jackson was in the middle of the pack through the first half of the race, but rallied in the final 50 meters to secure the victory in12.28 seconds, in a sprint held in a driving rain. Jackson’s teammate, senior Ashley Parker of Lincoln, was third in 12.46 seconds. 
 
Jackson’s win marks the eighth and final national title for Lincoln in the women’s 100-meter dash.

LUPA’s Bobby Young won his third straight 400-meter dash final with a stadium record of 46.75, also a Division III season-best. Young joins Mike Spangler of Susquehanna University (PA) as a winner of three consecutive 400-meter dash titles.

Lincoln’s women finished fifth over all with 32 points.  The men’s team finished 18th with 16 points.

Fisk’s men finished 23rd overall with 14 points thanks to the efforts of Kamar James who finished second in the triple jump and third in the long jump.

The University of Wisconsin-La Crosse captured the men’s team title with 99 points.  Host University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh won its eighth overall and third women’s title since 2004 with 57 points.

Nine HBCU athletes earned All-American status at the meet.

HBCU Division III Outdoor Track and Field All-Americans
Women:
Shonda Jackson – Lincoln (PA) – 100m*, 200m
Ashley Parker – Lincoln (PA) – 100m, 200m
Jordean Mathews – Lincoln (PA) – long jump

Men:
Bobby Young – Lincoln (PA) – 400m*, 4x100m relay
Jermaine Morris – Lincoln (PA) – 100m hurdles, 4x100m relay
Jared Randle – Lincoln (PA) – long jump
Anthony Bishop -  Lincoln (PA) – 4x100m relay
Wayne Davis – Lincoln (PA) – 4x100m relay
Kamar James – Fisk – long jump, triple jump

*-National Champion

Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index