Onnidan's Black College Sports Online
Paper
Newsroom Index
Becomea Booster

Onnidan Owl
Front Page

Norfolk State and Hampton Hold Early Leads in 2000 MEAC Outdoor Track Championships
FAMU's Robin McClain wins second straight heptathlon

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (April 14) -- Hampton University and Norfolk State held early leads after three events in the 27th Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Pete Griffin Track Stadium here Friday.

Friday's action saw finals in field events as well as in the decathlon and heptathlon. Saturdays schedule will feature some early field events at 10:00 a.m. followed by finals in sprints and relays beginning at 12:45 p.m.

Hampton, the defending men's champion held a slim lead with 20 points after three field events. Host Florida A&M and Delaware State were tied for second with 15 points, while Norfolk State finished the day in third with 12 points.

Rounding out the men's scoreboard after Friday's competition were North Carolina A&T (11), South Carolina State (10), Morgan State (8) and Maryland-Eastern Shore (2).

Norfolk State's strong finish in the women's discus, where they claimed three of the four places (1,2,4), gave them the early lead with 32 points over two-time defending champ Florida A&M (25). Morgan State (15), Bethune-Cookman (13), South Carolina State (6) and Hampton (2) round out the pack after Friday's action.

Florida A&M's Robin McClain was the individual of note in the early going as she successfully defended her 1999 title in the heptathlon, outdistancing the pack with 4,850 points.

Morgan State's Nyree Moore (4,387) and Wanda Sharpe (4,057) finished second and third behind McClain, whose win gave the FAMU women's team 10 points towards their overall title defense.

2000 MEAC Outdoor Track and Field
Championsbip Schedule

Saturday, April 15, 2000
Pete Griffin Track and Field Complex

10:00 a.m. Triple Jump (WM), Shot Put (M)
11:30 a.m. Javelin (M), High Jump (W)
12:45 p.m. 400 Meter Relay - Finals
1:00 p.m. 1500 Meter Run - Finals
1:10 p.m. ~ 100/ 110 Meter Hurdles - Finals
1:20 p.m. 400 Meter Dash - Finals
1:35 p.m. 100 Meter Dash - Finals
1:50 p.m. 800 Meter Run - Finals
2:05 p.m. 400 IM Hurdles - Finals
2:20 p.m. 200 Meter Dash - Finals
2:35 p.m. 3000 Meter Run (W) - Finals
2:50 p.m. 5000 Meter Run (M) - Finals
3:05 p.m. 1600 Meter Relays - Finals

AWARDS CEREMONY AT THE END OF CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

< TR>
Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index