Onnidan's Black College Sports Online
Paper
Newsroom Index
Becomea Booster

Onnidan Owl
Front Page

Albany State to host 2000 SIAC Spring Sports Championships

April 10, 2000

Albany State University (ASU) will host the 2000 Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SIAC) Spring Sports Championships in baseball, softball, tennis and track and field on April 13-15 in Albany, Ga.

The 2000 baseball championship games will feature seven of eight teams, including the LeMoyne Owen College Magicians, Paine College Lions, Albany State Golden Rams, Kentucky State University Thorobreds, Miles College Golden Bears, Tuskegee University Tigers and Lane College Dragons. Play begins Thursday, April 13, at 10 a.m. at the Paul Eames Sports Complex in Albany.

The softball tournament will feature Fort Valley State University, Paine College, Tuskegee University, Miles College, LeMoyne Owen College, Clark Atlanta University, Lane College and defending champions Kentucky State University. Softball action starts Thursday, April 13, at Highland Park in Albany.

All tennis matches will be played at the ASU campus courts. The track and field championships will be held at the Track and Field Complex on the ASU campus, starting Thursday at 10 a.m. with the men's decathlon.

All championship events are free and open to the public.
For more information, call the SIAC office at 404-659-3380 or Edythe Bradley, ASU sports information director, at 912-430-4673.


SIAC Baseball Championship Bracket
Paul Eames Sports Complex - Albany, GA
April 13, 2000
 
10 a.m. - Game 1-  #3 Albany State Univ. (5-3) vs. #6 Tuskegee Univ. (1-8) Field 1
  10 a.m. - Game 2 - #4 Kentucky State Univ. (3-1) vs. #5 Miles College (1-7) Field 2
  1:30 p.m.- Game 3 - #2 Paine College (8-1) vs. #7 Lane College (0-5)  Field 1
  1:30 p.m.- Game 4 - Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser    Field 3

April 14, 2000
  9 a.m. - Game 5 - #1 LeMoyne Owen College (9-0) vs. Game 2 Winner Field 1
  9 a.m. - Game 6 - Game 1 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner   Field 2
  11:30 a.m. - Game 7 - Game 3 Loser vs. Game 5 Loser    Field 2
  11:30 a.m.- Game 8 - Game 4 Winner vs. Game 6 Loser   Field 1
  2 p.m. - Game 9 - Game 6 Winner vs. Game 5 Winner   Field 1
  2 p.m. - Game 10 - Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner   Field 2

April 15, 2000 
  10 a.m. - Game 11 Game 10 Winner vs. Game 9 Loser   Field 1
  1:30 p.m. - *Game 12 Championship Game #1
                  Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11   Field 1

April 16, 2000
  
12 p.m.  **Game 13 Championship Game #2 (If Needed)   Field 1 


SIAC Track and Field Schedule
ASU Track and Field Complex - Albany, GA
Thursday, April 13, 2000
Field Events
10:00 a.m. Decathlon - Men Final  (100, LJ, SP, HJ, 400)
11:00 a.m. Hepthathlon - Women Final  (100H, HJ, SP, 200)
4:00 p.m. Long Jump - Men Trials/Final
 Long Jump - Women Trials/Final
 Shot Put - Men Trials/Final
 Shot Put - Women Trial/Final

Track Events
4:10 p.m. 200M - Women Trials
4:20 p.m. 200M - Men Trials
4:30 p.m. 400M Hurdles - Women Trials
4:40 p.m. 400M Hurdles - Men Trials
4:50 p.m. 800M Run - Women Trials
5:00 p.m. 800M - Men Trials
5:10 p.m. 400M Relay - Women Trials
5:20 p.m. 400M Relay - Men Trials
5:30 p.m. 5000M Run - Women Final
6:00 p.m. 10,000M Run - Men Final 

Friday, April 14, 2000
Field Events
10:00 a.m. Decathlon - Men Final  (110H, D, PV, J, 1500M)
11:00 a.m. Hepthathlon - Women Final  (LJ, JAV, 800M)
1:00 p.m. Discus - Women Trials/Final
 Pole Vault - Men Trials/Final
 Triple Jump - Women Trials/Final
 Triple Jump - Men Trial/Final

Track Events
2:30 p.m. Discus - Men Trials/Final
2:10 p.m. 1500M Run - Women Trials
2:20 p.m. 1500M Run - Men Trials
2:30 p.m. 100M Hurdles - Women Trials
2:40 p.m. 110M Run - Men Trials
2:50 p.m. 400M Dash - Women Trials
3:00 p.m. 400M Dash - Men Trials
3:10 p.m. 100M Dash - Women Trials
3:20 p.m. 100M Dash - Men Final
3:30 p.m. 3000M Steeplechase - Men Final
3:45 p.m. 1600M Relay - Women Trials
3:55 p.m. 1600M Relay - Men Trials

Saturday, April 15, 2000
Field Events
11:00 a.m. Javelin -  Women
12:00 p.m. Javelin - Men
2:00 p.m. High Jump - Women 
3:00 p.m. High Jump - Men 

Track Events
1:00 p.m. 400M Relay - Women 
1:10 p.m. 400M Relay - Men
1:20 p.m. 1500M Run - Women 
1:30 p.m. 1500M Run - Men 
1:40 p.m. 100M Hurdles - Women 
1:50 p.m. 110M Hurdles - Men 
2:00 p.m. 400M Dash - Women 
2:10 p.m. 400M Dash - Men 
2:20 p.m. 100M Dash - Women 
2:30 p.m. 100M Dash - Men 
2:40 p.m. 800M Run - Women
2:50 p.m. 800M Run - Men
3:00 p.m. 400M Hurdles - Women
3:10 p.m. 400M Hurdles - Men
3:20 p.m. 200M Dash - Women
3:30 p.m. 200M Dash - Men
3:40 p.m. 3000M Run - Women
4:00 p.m. 5000M Run - Men
4:30 p.m. 1600M Relay - Women
4:40 p.m. 1600M Relay - Men
5:00 p.m. Team Awards

Softball and tennis schedules will be announced later.

< TR>
Onnidan Owl
Front Page
Paper
Newsroom Index