Google Custom Search

Only one of the 10 HBCU performers on the track advanced to the finals in their speciality during Day 11 of Olympic competition.

Semoy Hackett [Lincoln (Mo) - Trinidad and Tobago] advanced to the semifinals of both the 100m and 200m.   In the 100m competition, she finished 3rd in heat #7 of round 1 to advance to the semifinals where she finished 5th in semifinal #3 (11.20) but her time was too slow to qualify for the finals.rio2016

Hackett's 200m performances earned a spot in the semifinals but her time of 22.94 in semifinal #2 was not enough to qualify for the finals.

Women's 100m hurdles
Johnson C. Smith University alumna Shermaine Williams, running for Jamaica, qualified for the semifinals of the 100m hurdles after preliminary competition on Tuesday morning at Maracanã Stadium in Rio.  Williams finished fourth in the first heat at 12.95.  She ranked 21st in the round to qualify for a spot in the semifinals, Wednesday evening August 17.

Yvette Lewis (Hampton-Panama - 100mh) finished 8th in heat #5 (13.35) and failed to advance.

Men's 400m hurdles
Bethune-Cookman’s Eric Cray competing in the 400m hurdles for the Philippines advanced to semifinals finishing third in his first round heat.  In the semifinal heat #1, he ran a 49.37 to finish seventh, missing a spot in the finals.

Roxroy Cato (St. Augustine's/Lincoln (Mo)) - Jamaica) advanced through two rounds before a disqualification in the semifinals prevented him from advancing to the finals

Men's 110m hurdles
Ronnie Ash (Bethune-Cookman - Team USA) advanced to the finals in the men's 110m hurdles before being disqualified.  He won his first round heat and finished second in his semifinal heat to claim one of the eight spots in the finals.

Men's 200m
None of the three HBCU products in the men's 200m were able to advance beyond the first round.
Anaso Jobadwana (Jackson State - South Africa) ranked 36th overall running a 20.53.
Ramon Gittens (St. Augustine's - Barbados) finished 40th overall in the first round (20.58).  His teammate Burkheart Ellis, Jr. (St. Augustine's - Barbados) finished 56th overall with a time of 20.74.
Brandon Jones (Hampton - Belize) ran a 21.49 to finish 73rd overall.

0
0
0
s2smodern

Please consider supporting our work.

Some news outlets have begun to limit access to their content (X number of articles per month, etc). Ad revenue isn't enough so we are asking you directly for your financial support. You can use the Cash App and contribute to $onnidan or process your donation through PayPal below