Google Custom Search

NEW ORLEANS (GCAConf.com) – Since joining the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference, Edward Waters College has dominated Men's Outdoor Track & Field.  They further cemented their place atop the conference by winning their fourth championship in the past five years on Saturday at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans.gcac otf16

The Tigers racked up 200 points on their way to repeating as champs, besting last year's total by 44 points. Dillard (166 points) and Southern University at New Orleans (149 points) finished in second and third place for the second consecutive year.  Talladega (52 points), Xavier (30 points) rounded out the field.

Edward Waters picked up four first place finishes, highlighted by Linton Meggie setting a meet record in the hammer throw with a distance of 37.91 meters.  Carl Augustin claimed the 110 meter hurdles championship, Stanley Garcia won the shot put, and Fedner Homme took the discus throw.

Second place Dillard also won four events.  Quamel Sessoms set the meet record in the long jump at 7.13 meters and also won the high jump.  Courtney Tyler won the javelin throw and the pole vault went to Joseph Caldwell.

For the second consecutive year, SUNO led all schools in event victories.  The Knights took home ten titles and set two championship records.  In individual competition, Jahnoy Thompson won both the 100 and 200 meter sprints.  Alex Saunders won the 3,000 meter Steeplechase, and Danielle Richards took home the 400 meter and 800 meter runs.  The 400 meter hurdle title went to Chad Thomas and Rasheed Cunningham won the triple jump with a record-setting 14.39 meter performance.  SUNO also set the GCAC Championship record in the 4x100 meter relay with the team of Rodrick Owens, Chad Thomas, Jahnoy Thompson, and Danielle Richards finishing the race in 41.13 seconds.  SUNO also won the 4x800 meter relay behind Sanj Powell, Saunders, Brian Smith, and Thomas and narrowly missed setting the record in the 4x400 meter relay as the team of Owens, Saunders, Thomas and Thompson finished .6 of a second off the mark.

Talladega's Juwon Alridge was also a multiple event winner as he took home titles in both the 1,500 and 5,000 meter runs.

Running Events

Event Winner(s) School
3000 Meter Steeplechase Alex Saunders SUNO
4x100 Meter Relay Rodrick Owens, Chad Thomas, Jahnoy Thompson, Danielle Richards SUNO
1500 Meter Run Juwon Alridge Talladega
110 Meter Hurdles Carl Augustin Edward Waters
400 Meter Dash Danielle Richards SUNO
4x800 Meter Relay Sanj Powell, Alex Saunders, Brian Smith, Chad Thomas SUNO
100 Meter Dash Jahnoy Thompson SUNO
400 Meter Hurdles Chad Thomas SUNO
800 Meter Run Danielle Richards SUNO
200 Meter Dash Jahnoy Thompson SUNO
5000 Meter Run Juwon Alridge Talladega
4x400 Meter Relay Rodrick Owens, Alex Saunders, Chad Thomas, Jahnoy Thompson SUNO

Field Events

Event Winner School
Hammer Throw Linton Meggie Edward Waters
Long Jump Quamel Sessoms Dillard
High Jump Quamel Sessoms Dillard
Shot Put Stanley Garcia Edward Waters
Javelin Throw Coutney Tyler Dillard
Pole Vault Joseph Caldwell Dillard
Triple Jump Rasheed Cunningham SUNO
Discus Fedner Homme Edward Waters

Overall Standings

School Points
Edward Waters 200
Dillard 166
SUNO 149
Talladega 52
Xavier 30

WOMEN

In a very close contest, Dillard was able to edge Southern University at New Orleans and claim the 2016 Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championship.  Dillard takes the title for the first time since 2012 and ends Xavier's championship win streak at three.

The Lady Bleu Devils beat second-place SUNO by 17 points, 176-159.  Xavier finished third with 131 points, with Edward Waters in fourth place (117).  Talladega finished in fifth place with 20 points.

Dillard earned five event victories, one on the track and four in field events.  Sasha Newman won the 100 meter hurdles for the Lady Bleu Devils.  Tajdreana Hurst took home two event victories, winning both the long jump and the triple jump.  India Ware claimed the pole vault championship and Danielle Glover broke her own championship record by posting a distance of 37.27 meters in the hammer throw.

SUNO dominated on the track, winning nine out of 12 events.  Oshin Brooks-Gillings was a part of five of those wins.  She ran anchor on SUNO's 4x100 meter relay team that broke the championship record with a time of 46.40 seconds, as well as the 4x400 team that set its own GCAC mark with a time of 3:49.53.  Brooks-Gillings set conference marks in both the 100 meter (11.63) and 200 meter sprints (24.09).  The only event that she didn't break a record in was the 4x400 meter relay.  Her teammate Orenthia Bennett had almost as good a day.  She was a part of four winners; the 4x100 and 4x800 meter relays, along with the 1500 meter and 800 meter runs.  The Lady Knights also got victories from Shadae Hylton in the 400 meter dash and Shantae Green in the 400 meter hurdles.

Xavier won four events, two on the track and two in the field.  Dionysia Love won both the 3000 meter Steeplechase and the 5000 meters.  Terri Cunningham took the women's long jump and Drew Chatters bested the field in the javelin throw.

Talladega's Kelly Anderson won both the shot put and the discus for the Lady Tornadoes.

Running Events

Event Winner(s) School
3000 Meter Steeplechase Dionysia Love Xavier
4x100 Meter Relay

Orenthia Bennett, Ladicia Henfield, Kimona Smikle, Oshin Brooks-Gillings

SUNO
1500 Meter Run Orenthia Bennett SUNO
100 Meter Hurdles Sasha Newman Dillard
400 Meter Dash Shadae Hylton SUNO
4x800 Meter Relay Orenthia Bennett, Chantal Pennie, Ladicia Henfield, Oshin Brooks-Gillings SUNO
100 Meter Dash Oshin Brooks-Gillings SUNO
400 Meter Hurdles Shantae Green SUNO
800 Meter Run Orenthia Bennett SUNO
200 Meter Dash Oshin Brooks-Gillings SUNO
5000 Meter Run Dionysia Love Xavier
4x400 Meter Relay Shantae Green, Shadae Hylton, Oshin Brooks-Gillings, Ladicia Henfield SUNO

Field Events

Event Winner School
Hammer Throw Danielle Glover Dillard
Long Jump Tajdreana Hurst Dillard
High Jump Terri Cunningham Xavier
Shot Put Kelly Anderson  Talladega
Javelin Throw Drew Chatters Xavier
Pole Vault India Ware Dillard
Triple Jump Tajdreana Hurst Dillard
Discus Kelly Anderson Talladega

Final Standings

School Points
Dillard 176
SUNO 159
Xavier 131
Edward Waters 117
Talladega 20
0
0
0
s2smodern

Cancellations3

Please consider supporting our work.

The pandemic has financial consequences, especially for Black-owned businesses.. Ad revenue is shrinking so we are asking you directly for your financial support. You can use the Cash App and contribute to $onnidan or process your donation through Square