Google Custom Search

GREENSBORO, N.C. – The Florida A&M University Women’s Track and Field team captured its second consecutive Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Outdoor Track and Field Championship on Saturday at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University.meac wotf16 famuFlorida A&M University
2016 MEAC Women's Outdoor Track Champions

Florida A&M tallied 164 points to win their 11th overall title.  Hampton finished second with 139 points, while Bethune-Cookman placed third with 106.

Andrea Aaron, of Florida A&M, won the Outstanding Field Athlete award as she accumulated 29 points in the event.  She won the shot put, finished second in hammer, third in the javelin and fourth in the discus.

Hampton’s Ce’aira Brown won her third straight Outstanding Runner honor after accounting for 35 points.  She won the 800m, 1500m, placed third in the 10000m, fourth in the 5000m and was on the 4x400 relay team.

Florida A&M’s Darlene Moore was selected as the Outstanding Coach for the second year in a row.

“The girls have been performing well this year and we executed extremely well in the field and distance events over the first two days,” said Moore.  “That helped us build up enough of a lead to hold off everyone in the final day which we did.”

A top two finish in the 5000m run for Florida A&M helped lock up the championship as Cynthia Chelalgo won the race in 17:46.78 and Judith Kibii finished second in 17:50.96.

Maryland Eastern Shore won the 4x400 relay, with a time of 3:39.97 and Hampton took second in 3:43.65.  Delaware State finished third in 3:45.94.

2016 MEAC Women’s Outdoor Award Winners
Outstanding Field Performer: Ce’aira Brown, Hampton
Outstanding Track Performer: Andrea Aaron, Florida A&M
Outstanding Coach: Darlene Moore, Florida A&M

2016 MEAC WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

Team Scores

1 Florida A&M 164 points
2 Hampton 139
3 Bethune-Cookman 106
4 North Carolina A&T State 104
T5 Coppin State 67
T5 Maryland Eastern Shore 67
7 Howard 45
8 Norfolk State 44
9 Morgan State 30
T10 Delaware State 22
T10 North Carolina Central 22
12 Savannah State 3
13 South Carolina State 3

All-MEAC First Team

Cynthia Chelelgo, Florida A&M (10,000m, 5,000m); Alexandria Marshall-Paul, Florida A&M (DT); Deandra Daniel, Coppin State (HJ); Summer Brown, Bethune-Cookman (LJ); Khemani Roberts, Coppin State (Hep.); Judith Kibii, Florida A&M (3,000mSC); Andrea Aaron, Florida A&M (SP); Kristen Deacon, Coppin State (HT); Jaymee Smith, Florida A&M (JT); Morgan Knight, North Carolina A&T State (PV, 4x100); India Brown, North Carolina A&T State (4x100, 100m, 200m); Yakira Love, North Carolina A&T State (4x100); Kayla White, North Carolina A&T State (4x100, 100mH); Ce’aira Brown, Hampton (1,500m, 800m); Tanisha Greene, Hampton (400m); Tanaya Yarde, Coppin State (400mH); Siobhan Ford-Holland, Hampton (TJ); Rachel Halmon, Maryland Eastern Shore (4x400); Alicia Colson, Maryland Eastern Shore (4x400); Lenneisha Gilbert, Maryland Eastern Shore (4x400); Dypna Umunakwe, Maryland Eastern Shore (4x400)

All-MEAC Second Team

Ce’aira Brown, Hampton (10,000m, 4x400); Kiara Howell, Norfolk State (DT, JT); Khemani Roberts, Coppin State (HJ); Siobhan Ford-Holland, Hampton (LJ); Kaitlin Scott, Hampton (Hep.); Cynthia Chelelgo, Florida A&M (3,000mSC); Dominique Bynum, Howard (SP); Andrea Aaron, Florida A&M (HT); Tasia Baxter, Norfolk State (PV); Asia Joe, Bethune-Cookman (4x100); Quamecha Morrison, Bethune-Cookman (4x100); Summer Brown, Bethune-Cookman (4x100); Tristie Johnson, Bethune-Cookman (4x100, 100m); Judith Kibii, Florida A&M (1,500m); Morgan Knight, North Carolina A&T State (100mH); Michelle Cole, Howard (400m); Destiny Johnson, Florida A&M (800m); Aliyah Hale, Howard (400mH); Kayla White, North Carolina A&T State (200m); Tanise Edwards, Maryland Eastern Shore (TJ); Judith Kibii, Florida A&M (5,000m); Erin Morrison, Hampton (4x400); Kristian Young, Hampton (4x400), Tanisha Greene, Hampton (4x400)

All-MEAC Third Team

Deja Davis, Bethune-Cookman (10,000m); Akassja White, Bethune-Cookman (DT); Tanise Edwards, Maryland Eastern Shore (HJ, LJ); Faleesha Dowe, Delaware State (Hep.); Karen Escobedo, Morgan State (3,000mSC); Catoria Sirmon, Bethune-Cookman (SP); Demetria Dickens, North Carolina A&T State (HT); Andrea Aaron, Florida A&M (JT); Cheyenne Brooks, Florida A&M (PV); Markiara Staten, North Carolina Central (4x100); Bethany White, North Carolina Central (4x100, 100m); Christa Landy, North Carolina Central (4x100); Santese Pryor, North Carolina Central (4x100); Pollyanna Velasco, Hampton (1,500m); Quamecha Morrison, Bethune-Cookman (100mH); Rayanna Relerford, Delaware State (400m, 4x400); Julia Mills, Bethune-Cookman (800m); Nia Ruth, Bethune-Cookman (400mH); Tristie Johnson, Bethune-Cookman (200m); Zoe Ellis, North Carolina Central (TJ); Deja Davis, Bethune-Cookman (5,000m); Faleesha Dowe, Delaware State (4x400), Vanessa Whittingham, Delaware State (4x400), Leandra Nyemeck, Delaware State (4x400)

0
0
0
s2smodern

Please consider supporting our work.

The pandemic has financial consequences, especially for Black-owned businesses. Ad revenue is shrinking so we are asking you directly for your financial support. You can use the Cash App and contribute to $onnidan or process your donation through Square

Cancellations3